Is it possible??!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by blademast3r, Oct 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    Hi guys
    one of my friends recently told me that its possible to increase the amt of memory on my agp graphics card(geforce fx 5200) from 128 mb to 256 mb by adding a few mem chips!! is it true??
     
  2. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    well i don't think so , correct me if im wrong . although i think that if the manufacturer provides some specific software your GFX card can share your system RAM too , ( as is done in lower end card which have very low dedicated memory n share rest from system RAM )
     
  3. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    this is no doubt possible, but due to the cards age, it would probably be easier to just by a new card, as it is even hard to find such chips even for current generation cards, so one for geforce 5 series would be near impossible.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    k...now lets look at the question from a general angle...is it possible at all to inc mem of a graphics card??
     
  5. Tanmay

    Tanmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dadar (W), Mumbai
    Nope its not possible.The Graphics card doesn't have a RAM Slot ! ;)
    Unless it is having TurboCache (nVidia)/HyperMemory (ATI) which shares System Memory (RAM) and also uses its own builtin Memory.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page