Is it possible to use others account for my MTNL ADSL?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Sajeev, Jun 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sajeev

    Sajeev New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mulund,Mumbai
    i have mtnls 400mb/month plan , can i use a friends password username to use his Night plan after 12pm when he does not use it
    he gave his account detail to me but i dont know if i can use it or not
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    yes it is possible b'cause of ADSL WAN used by MTNL
     
  3. anispace

    anispace dattebayo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Konoha
    Is it??? If so how?
     
  4. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    I dont think its possible....coz u access the adsl through mtnl line which has a unique phone number dedicated to u. I mean at mtnl side ur configuration is defined for ur phone line....like ur CA number etc. So if u connect by entering some others phone number and CA number...it wont happen coz they r not defined for ur phone line.
    Also if they find out......u might end up in jail or a good fine!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Sajeev

    Sajeev New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mulund,Mumbai
    gary4gar says its possible
    If u know how to do it plese tell me
    the guy who setup adsl (not mtnl but employed by them) said it is possible
    he showed me that in WAN configration I have to press add button then add the
    username and password of the second account , well after he went i tried it and it didnt work I ended up screwing my own connection , so i called up 1504 and they were not much help so i reinstalled the router and got my connection running again, phew!
     
  6. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i am not sure of MTNL though I have TRied it with BSNL datone which uses same technogoly.when u dial a connection just one useris & pass of account no.2 if the acount is valid u will be connected
     
  7. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Hmm.....So u have tried.....I think the account that is username=phone no & pass=CA no. are only to get access then and the billing is done on ur line only.
    Please tell me if ur adsl mb was still the same after using someone's else user and pass !!
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    it is wan guys.it is not cli based netone dialup
     
  9. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
  10. thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yah, gary4gar is correct....in dataone, we can just enter another username ans psswrd and surf the net(for DSL only)....but for Netone, which is dial-up, the phone line which u r using has to be the username....

    anispace, u can just try to enter ur friends username and psswrd instead of ur user ans psswrd in the same connection...

    and to check if ur friends username and psswrd is correct, u can go to the MTNL website and try to get his account details....if u log on correctly, his username and psswrd is correct then
     
  11. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Please tell me if u have actually done it, and if ur accounts adsl mb has reduced after that. I dont think its possible on adsl....yea on dial its a different matter!
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Sajeev

    Sajeev New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mulund,Mumbai
    I did try my friend's usename and password on my pc
    well , it didnt work.
    I had an AUTHENTICATION FAILURE message in the status column of adsl .
    May be it is like the MTNL Expressdial where the username is UR PHONE no and password is mtnl .
    Iwas hoping that there must be some setup in WAN so that another account could be used.
     
  13. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i dont think so it will work ... bt will have 2 checkout proper tweaks ... bt b careful ur marked by MTNL ppl abt changes u make 2 ur config ...
     
  14. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i have not done it in MTNL BUt In Datone of bsnl which uses the same technology so say i can be done
     
  15. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    I donno abt dataone coz i have never experienced it...but im sure in mtnl it cant be done!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page