is it 256 mb or ??

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by evil_maverick, Jul 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    hello people!!
    i jus upgraded my system to--
    1)mainboard -- msi k8ngm2il(nforce 410)
    2)ram-- 512 mb
    3)amd athlon 64 3200+(939 pin)

    but the thing is though am dedicating only 64 mb of system ram to the graphics but the graphics memory shows 256 mb!!(though i hv dedicated only 64 mb),when i run dxdiag!!or run any system info software!!
    is this a problem?
    plz help plz help people!!
     
  2. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Do you have 1 stick of 512 MB or 2 sticks of 256 MB or some other combination of memory modules?

    Arun
     
  3. OP
    OP
    evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    i hv one 512 mb stick!!
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reset the BIOS...........Check the memory stick.....for it is really 512 or not...
     
  5. Prince Stephen Ranji

    Prince Stephen Ranji New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check whether your ram is 512 or 256 mb
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page