IQARA LAN access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by CyCo, Aug 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    i have an iqara 24 hours unlimited 192kbps conn.

    i did an ip scan and found other ips with my range.

    how do i access their comp as in a lan (as my friend is there and he will give me login access)

    if i do \\ipadd it does not let me connect ..

    ne ideas ??
     
  2. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    192 kbps!!!! what is that ??????

    Anyways for ur question u can try this not sure tho that this might work u can do \\ipaddress. If ur on win xp and he also is on win xp. This will enable u to access his comp. U need a username pass tho.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    that does NOT work .. i tried that .

    192 Kbps is the internet conn speed ??!!
     
  4. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    OK use remote desktop. that way u can access his comp. And keep in mind if ur frend has a firewall u cant access his pc with that \\ command ok.
     
  5. dtox

    dtox The Techno Perv

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no tht wont work either.. for remote access to work. u shd atleast be able to ping the other comp.. which i don think is happening in this case..
     
  6. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get him to run an ftp server on his sys
     
  7. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    pls elaborate on how to ..
     
  8. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Who told u ??
     
  9. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    download the quick and easy server from here and check it out on your system
    http://www.pablosoftwaresolutions.com/download.php?id=7
    Basically the first time you run, it , you will be guided by a wizard to setup your system. set up the home directory (the directory which will be shared), the user accounts and then start the server. Your system is now open to the net through the ftp server.

    Next you will need to install the filezilla ftp client from here
    http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/filezilla/FileZilla_2_2_26a_setup.exe?download


    Once installed, on the quick connect toolbar on the top, you will need to enter the ip address of the server, the user account id and password and the port (21 or 23, got a mind block, not sure which) and click on connect on the middle right box, you will get a listing of his folder.

    Just post back if you have a problem. I have a lot of experience explaining this to the staff at the office where i work.
    - Lots of luck
     
  10. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    try logmein.com as given in digit in previos months for remote connections.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    @ilugd see the thing is i did what u said . .21 is ftp and i used that .. but it does not connect .. i cant even ping him .. the thing is that u r in the office so ur in a LAN whereas here we are all connected thru the iqara network .. thats y we r not being able to connect .. it think ..
     
  12. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, one step at a time.
    Do you know his ip address?
    Did he install the ftp server and make it run,
    Get him to disable the firewall (TEMPORARILY) if he has one (and for god's sake ask him to make sure his antivirus is updated)
    Then try to connect.

    If this doesn't work then, most probably your isp (or whatever iqara is) doesn't allow computer to computer connects.
     
  13. dtox

    dtox The Techno Perv

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its coz cyco n me have already tried tht n it still dosent work!!
     
  14. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    true
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page