1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Internet setup querry+ADSL Router (w/o Ethernet card)

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by ashu888ashu888, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hey guys,

    I hope the subject of the thread makes a bit of sense. Now to the querry.....

    I hv a D-Link ADSL Router (DSL-502T) given by MTNL for its broadband services known as Triband. Now i hv a Dual boot system having WIN XP+SP2 and LINUX's FC4 as my Oses. I want to setup my Router so that i can surf the net from the Linux OS. I do not hv an Ethernet card.
    I went thru this site: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/archive/index.php/t-19352.html Given in the sticky but i was unable to get a proper idea.

    If any of u guys are using this ADSL Router and also using MTNL Triband services in ur LINUX OS then please help me out in setting up my Router by giving me details abt the Primary and Secondary DNS address and all the info that is required.

    I also went thru the D-Link site wich is http://192.168.1.1 (username: admin, password: admin) its a common username and password.So then I looked up the DNS server values wich i got under HOME>DNS: Preferred DNS Server: 203.94.227.70 and Alternate DNS Server: 203.94.243.70
    I entered these values while setting up the Net connection (as per the details given in the above link) but was not successful, So help needed guys... :(


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  2. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    You're getting the modem detected, That's great. now you can use the following command for setting up your adsl connection

    Code:
    sudo adsl-setup
    Give the values there, and follow instructions.

    After your connection has been setup, use the following commands toconnect and disconnect

    Code:
    adsl-start
    adsl-stop
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ desertwind

    1.) Yes bro, my ADSL Router's USB LED is ON indicating that is it been connected to net but i cant surf the net.

    2.) Also the Router model is not mentioned in the N/Working menu of xDSL so is this a thing to worry about ?

    3.) I guess these commands that u hv given me, i shud be using this code directly (without any modification) in the Konsole (terminal) Rite !!! :?

    I will follow up this and post my results... :)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    My Result:

    Well i did not make any changes and left the N/W configurations as it is, Now today wen i booted into Linux, i was faced with this info:
    Bringing up Interface MTNL Triband.
    modprobe: FATAL: Error insert 3c501 ( /lib /modules/2.6.11-1.1369-FC4/ kernel /driver /net/3c501.ko): No such drive


    And then after these msgs were repeated 3-4 times (on the boot screen) i got this info:
    Could not lookup internal address for localhost.localdomain.
    This will prevent GNOME from operating correctly.
    It may be possible to correct the problem by adding localhost.localdomain to the file /etc/hosts

    Login anyway or another option was given as:Try again
    ===============================================

    But after these msgs, wen i clicked on Login anyway, i was able to use FC4. Niow how can i delete this connection that i hv made (accidently by looking up the link http://forums.fedoraforum.org/archive/index.php/t-19352.html ) so that i an able to Delete this connection that i hv made.....

    Awating replies.....


    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  5. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    add to /etc/hosts:
    Code:
    #
    127.0.0.1           localhost.localdomain   localhost
    this will solve ur gnome login problem.
    above problem has nothing to do with broadband and modem
    there is below command in RH/Fedora for setting internet and other networking connections:
    Code:
    root@fedora#system-config-network-druid
    this is a gui CP.you can manage network connections add/delete using:
    Code:
    root@fedora#system-config-network
    since ur modem is detected u can try setting bb using
    system-config-network-druid
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ prakash

    I tried these codes in my terminal:
    and
    But the terminal gave and error saing, "Command not found", now please tell me (step-by-step) wat to do... :? As i really want to setup my Router to access the net and use this Forum.



    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  7. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    OMG! type the part after #

    Code:
    system-config-network-druid
    system-config-network
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ desertwind

    Yup i typed the part after the # sign only bro (im learning slowly..so not that silly either..lol.. :D ) But still the same problem.. :(


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  9. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    @ashu888ashu888:
    do one thing login as root and try..it must work..these commands may not work without giving proper paths due to PATH env variable not set for local user.in rarity these commands will not be installed..then install it using:
    Code:
    system-config-packages
    as root.btw did u have ur gnome login problem solved or..
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
  11. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    I am asking U to login as root user by typing "root" and its passwd at gdm prompt and inside gnome/KDe open a terminal and run the command.now u can login as root in Fedora afaik..or u can ask bash as localuser also:
    Code:
    whereis    system-config-packages
    or if u r that frustrated try adding xhost+ ---no no leave it///try what i told above
     
  12. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Prakash

    Thanx for ur logical help, actually i was logging in with my own username as "Anand" and password as set by me, but this time i typed the username:root and same password and was able to login as root user.
    I thought that by logging in as my own username, i was the sole root user:? (as i hv not specified any other user). I didnt knw that by typing "root" as username, i wil be logged in as root.. neways thanx for this small but important advice... :p

    Now i was able to use the code:
    and a N/W connection interface was brought up, so now tell me how to setup my ADSL Router for net access via USB (and not Ethernet card). Shud i be using xDSL ? Im ready to post the screenshots of each step so that u guys can help me....
    Please tell me wat to do next...


    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  13. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    you can use the following link picture by picture how to :
    http://www.reallylinux.com/docs/dslandlinux.shtml
    another:
    http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/archive/index.php/t-19352.html
    before setting up any connection run "ifconfig" or as root
    Code:
    system-config-network
    to check for any earlier connxns u dont want..then in Internet druid ie;system-config-network-druid,select xdsl connection and proceed,i assume ur usb modem been detected by Fedora.so best of LUX

    http://www.linux-usb.org/
    http://www.usbman.com/linuxusb.htm
     
  14. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Prakash

    Thanx for the links bro :) they are really useful, i will read them and if at all any problem then i will get back to this thread. As of now i think there shud not be any problem with setting up my Net connexn via USB..

    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  15. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Prakash

    I tried to configure my ADSL Router using this tut. http://www.reallylinux.com/docs/dslandlinux.shtml under the heading:
    Add a new broadband modem device to the list by following these steps:
    And these are the various screenshots that i hv got wen configuring my Router using the Network Configuration Wizard:
    [​IMG]
    I choosed the Ethernet type of connection for my Router.

    [​IMG]
    If im not wrong, then i guess my ADSL Router is recognised as 3Com 3c501 (eth0), so i selected it and proceeded further.

    [​IMG]
    I selected the option to Automatically obtain IP Address and DNS info.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    After setting all thigs, i tried to ACTIVATE my connection but got an error (as shown above.) Now please tell me wat shud i do now? Im not able to configure my ADSL Router (Via USB) for net use in Linux. If i hv missed out on anything then please tell me. Shud i be entering the values manually (like DNS and IP addresses)?

    If possible, please provide me with step-by-step solution and in a simple manner....

    Techies, gurus awating replies....

    Cheers n e-peace......
     
  16. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    try the option xDSL connection delete the earler connections which can be listed using
    Code:
    system-config-network
     
  17. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Prakash

    Same problems as the previous one bro.. :(

    Please help needed Linux Experts..... :(

    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  18. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Linux experts

    I hv entered the correct values of IP Address, Subnet mask, Primary and Secondary DNS and also the Default gateway in the Network Configurations Wizard but still i get this error msg while activating my connection via USB (xDSL):
    And this msg wen Linux starts after entering the Usearname and password:
    Please help needed guys..... :(


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  19. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    hmm....

    post the outputs of

    cat /etc/sysconfig/network
    cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
     
  20. OP
    OP
    ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Naveen

    EDIT: First of all sorry for the late late reply bro (and to other ppl too readiong this thread as i was busy with my engg. exams and projects)

    Well now to the topic.. Can u tell me how to go abt for these cmds (Commands) ??? I mean i shud be logged on as administrator (root) and then shud i just go about typing the commands??

    (I am a newbie as i hv lost touch with FC4 as i was away from it for such a long time..) So simple answers will make my day.. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page