INTERNET problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by D_Sathish, Jul 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. D_Sathish

    D_Sathish New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dear Sirs,
    I am running a machine with windows xp prof. intel 2.4 ghz, 256 ddr ram with an internal modem.Whenever I try to dial up to the net,I myself hear the phone dialling tone but a box pops up saying "There is no dial tone".(I had this problem since I purchased my pc 2 years back.But the problem was not severe.)Now whenever I log into the net,After typing any browser's address,at the last second when the site was about finish to load the connection gets terminated.
    Sometimes the connection gets terminated once in 2 or 3 mins very often.Sometimes the entire screen goes blank and reappears after 2 secs.

    ""TO MY HORROR YESTERDAY,WHEN I LOGGED INTO THE NET AFTER % MINS SCREEN WENT BLINK AND A COMMAND AUTOMATICALLY APPEARED IN DOS PROMPT.It is "D:\>del msinfu.hlp"""
    I dont know waht to do.PLz Help.
     
  2. mukul

    mukul New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    jaipur
    run a virus check....may be some kind of virus is in....
     
  3. cancer10

    cancer10 ClubHost.in

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur, Rajasthan
    Mukul is right, Perform a virus check :)
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    don't call us sirs.
     
  5. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    @D_Sathish

    make sure the Phone line which comes to ur Modem is noise free... some time wires are in so bad condition this problems pops up...

    and yes... get uptodate Software... Get the SP2... get a good AVS also a good AntiSpyware...

    one suggestion... presently broadband is cheaper than Dial up... so if possible then try to upgreade...
     
  6. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    One more thing:
    Go to your modem properties: And check if its tick TONE/PULSE dialing.
    Tick accordingly and untick the box where it says - "disconnected when idle for BLABLA sec/min.

    cheerz
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page