Internet explorer

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by n.regmi, Jun 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n.regmi

    n.regmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i can use yahoo messenger but my internet explorer doesnt open any pages.
    i am using net through msn explorer, please help. it was working fine yesterday, dont know what happened today.
    heeeeeeelp
     
  2. Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    are you using any firewall other than windows's. IF yes then you might have accidently blocked IE from accessing the net.
    please check the settings of your firewall program control
     
  3. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Make sure u didn't enable Offline mode by mistake ...
     
  4. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    check in connection settings from tools>options
     
  5. OP
    OP
    n.regmi

    n.regmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i have zonealarm installed but IE is not blocked there. i think the problem began after i installed latest version of avast antivirus or MSDN library.
     
  6. \/endett/\

    \/endett/\ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    (∞,∞,∞)
    U mean to say IE boots up properly....(along with avast script blocker window)...and then u type the address but it doesnt show any progress bar or "Connecting ----" in the status bar???

    Maybe its got to do with avast...check IE script blocker settings
     
  7. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Avast antivirus is not compatible with ZoneAlarm. Only Norton is compatible with ZA. You can uinstall
    Avast & install Norton antivirus. It's better that you don't use IE since some rogue adwares hijack IE
    and connect to the Net!! If you allow IE to connect to the Net, then the Adwares & spywares also can
    connect to the Net!!!Better use FireFox or Opera browsers and block IE from connecting to the Net.
    I'm telling you this from my own personal experience.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page