Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by joshy, May 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joshy

    joshy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 2 user accounts (1admin and 1Limited) in my computer.
    for the past few days..my IE is showing some error. i can browse only in one window. multiple windows are not openiing for it.
    for eg: if i am using yahoo on on window and if i click on the IE shortcut again the yahoo contents will disappear and the new browser page will be reopened. so nowadays i am unable to do multiple searchs.
    but this problem is not there in the limited user account.
    It is NORMAL.
    I don't know what has happened.
    I have checked for viruses and spywares, but nothing is there.
    can any techies help me on this...
    i have bsnl broadband connection.
    i will download a lot of mails through my outlook.

    Is there any other tools or websites that can helpme on this..?
    Pls reply as soon as i can..
     
  2. kl_ravi

    kl_ravi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ತುಮಕೂರು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
    In internet options > Advanced tab, just uncheck "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts". Refer attached picture ...
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    joshy

    joshy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But Mr.Ravi I have already tried that. It does not work.
    Still that problem exists.
    Any One Pls help me..
     
  4. puja399

    puja399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps the IE installation or Reg seting has gone bad. Did u try Opera???
     
  5. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    It happened with me. I did a system scan and found viruses. I had to re-intsall xp. After the re-installition it worked.
     
  6. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Trash the browser and use Opera. You should have done this a long time ago. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page