1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Internet Explorer Problem!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by dare_dexter, Aug 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dare_dexter

    dare_dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    You don't wanna know... do you?
    It's iexplore! Whenever some pages with errors are opened, it annoys me by asking me to debug. But I DON'T wanna do it! Is there, guys, any option that takes me out of this thing, named "Runtime Error"? :lol: Please provide help.
    I'm using Internet Explorer 6 with Windows XP Professional as O/S.
     
  2. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Go to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced. There, find th option that says 'Disable Script Debugging' in th browsing section. Check it. Also, uncheck th option that says 'Display a notification about every script error'.
     
  3. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Oh, and BTW if u r getting an error like 'A runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug?', then ur system is probably infected with a virus. Download th latest defs. and do a full system scan.
     
  4. walking-techie

    walking-techie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well kl@w i dont thnk runtime errors r caused due to a virus, its becos of bad page coding..
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If there is a virus, it constantly gives error messages like 'A runtime error <some crap> has occurred. Do you wish to debug?' while browsing. It has happened to me 2-3 times.
     
  6. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    the 'do you wish to debug' message occurs when you have visual basic installed on ur system
     
  7. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  8. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    why don`t you guys just debug and get over it!!!
     
  9. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    yup..all the way... :wink:
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Disable Machine Debug Manager from Services.msc ..
     
  11. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    Disabling the script debugging should slove the problem.

    BTW:did anyone see sailenders signature???
    ya get firefox ;)
    I am proud to use one ;)
    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page