Internet Explorer Problem!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by dare_dexter, Aug 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dare_dexter

    dare_dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    You don't wanna know... do you?
    It's iexplore! Whenever some pages with errors are opened, it annoys me by asking me to debug. But I DON'T wanna do it! Is there, guys, any option that takes me out of this thing, named "Runtime Error"? :lol: Please provide help.
    I'm using Internet Explorer 6 with Windows XP Professional as O/S.
     
  2. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Go to Tools->Internet Options->Advanced. There, find th option that says 'Disable Script Debugging' in th browsing section. Check it. Also, uncheck th option that says 'Display a notification about every script error'.
     
  3. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Oh, and BTW if u r getting an error like 'A runtime error has occurred. Do you wish to debug?', then ur system is probably infected with a virus. Download th latest defs. and do a full system scan.
     
  4. walking-techie

    walking-techie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well kl@w i dont thnk runtime errors r caused due to a virus, its becos of bad page coding..
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If there is a virus, it constantly gives error messages like 'A runtime error <some crap> has occurred. Do you wish to debug?' while browsing. It has happened to me 2-3 times.
     
  6. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    the 'do you wish to debug' message occurs when you have visual basic installed on ur system
     
  7. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  8. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    why don`t you guys just debug and get over it!!!
     
  9. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    yup..all the way... :wink:
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Disable Machine Debug Manager from Services.msc ..
     
  11. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    Disabling the script debugging should slove the problem.

    BTW:did anyone see sailenders signature???
    ya get firefox ;)
    I am proud to use one ;)
    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page