1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Internet connection screwed up!

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by velan, Sep 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. velan

    velan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks in advancs. And I hope someone could solve my problem.

    I have three OSs in my system. Win2000 Server, WinXP, and Win98. None of them are patched by the service packs.
    My Dial Up Internet Connection worked fine and gave me high possible speed. The prblems started a while ago.
    Suddenly My connection speed has slowed down. Since then I cant get back the original connection speed.
    The slow down is consistent.

    Even google struggles so much to get displayed. More times I am getting the message Page cannot be displyed.
    After connecting to Internet, the traffic rate is active for a while and then becomes idle ( zero transfer rate) after some minutes it becomes active.
    ..then idle....always like this.

    Now I am using Mcafee Personal Firewall Plus. The Logs are showing so many attempts to connect on port 445 and 135 from several IPs
    within a minute.But I already patched windows XP aganist DCOM vulnerability in Port 135. But still the connection is slow and oscillating.

    When I disable the firewall in win200server, I feel that the connection speed becomes normal.

    I also have another problem. Recently I changed my modem .I installed correct driver for this modem.When i try to connect to Internet,
    It shows an error message displying "No dial tone detected". This problem is solved after unchecking the check box "wait for dial tone"
    in "modem properties window". It works in Win2000Server and Win XP. But this problem still persists even after uncheking the checkbox in win98.
     
  2. sailendra

    sailendra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    You havent mentioned if you are using any A/V software. I suggest you get a good trojan scanner and scan your pc with it. It will detect and remove any known trojans which may be eating up your bandwidth.
    Also, its a bad idea to run your Windows OS with out Service Packs. You better patch it soon or invite more trouble for yourself... :eek:
     
  3. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Dude....
    The same problem happened to me!!

    So I know the solution!!
    Your internet connection is not screwed up... But your telephone line is...

    Some bird must have sh!t at the terminal...
    Call your telepone repairwallah or Do it yourself like me...

    That's the same reason why windows can't detect the dialtone coz it needs a perfect one... and if your telephone line is poor the dialtone breaks in between...
     
  4. [digitt]

    [digitt] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    regaurding the page cannot be displayed ...clear all the cookies and temp internet files,,,go to start->run type in ipconfig /flushdns.....and disable the firewall as well...prob will b solved
    for modem ........do a modem diagnostics(in xp go to modem properties , in 98 go to modem prop click on more info on the second tab) if u get a error message that means something wrong in modem.....go to modem settings in the advanced tab in extra initialisation string type in AT&F (upper case) this will restore the modem to factory settings....disable the firewall as well.
    reinstall tcp ip as well forxp.....go to start run type in
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt.....

    P.S if u ever face prob in accessing secured sites just go to start run regsvr32 softpub.dll ........99% prob will b resolved
    also go to modemhelp.net
    :D :D :D :D
     
  5. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    dial up

    as far as i know the problem is with ur telephone line
    if u hear distubanccs during a phone call the problem is that
    u will have to change the wire
     
  6. digidream

    digidream New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u can take these steps.

    Download the latest AD Aware & run it with latest reference file on ur pc.

    Download Zone Alarm for further attacks.

    Which ISP r u using?

    Just plug ur tel line to a simple phone & check whether it is noisy.

    If u can just check the speed after changing the ISP.
    let me know, it worked or not.

    rest later
     
  7. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well since you know the problem..i.e. people playing with 2 ports 445 and 135 so why not block them?

    since you said you are on dialup so i dont think u need netbios thing...

    so just block it..

    select prop of the conenction.
    select networking tab
    uncheck file and printer sharing on microsoft network

    it shall do the job..

    then do a scan on http://www.grc.com/default.htm using Shieldup

    it shall tell you what ports are open and all..

    and last thing but very important...KEEP YOUR SYSTEM UP TO DATE...

    Deep
     
  8. sujithtom

    sujithtom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not anywhere near you
    Same happened to me. Firewalls can safeguard you at the cost of your Internet speed. When 'wait for dial tone' was checked mine too didn't connect. It isn't the problem of your modem, I think..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page