1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Internal TV Tuner Problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Dipen01, Jan 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey.

    I hav one doubt ant TV Tuner Card.... Well my rig is PIII 1GHz 64 MB SD RAM.. ...

    Will i be able to use it without any glitches on my PC...and yeah TV Tuner is Internal... and i even wanna record with its help...

    Are there any other specifications for internal TV Tuner Card....??

    So will it be OK..ya...bcoz...of RAM it will give me problems... :shock:

    Regards,
    Dipen
     
  2. Techie_Geek

    Techie_Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Before a PC of course!!!
    dude u need at least 256MB for smooth operations and with that config u will have trble with recording and time shifting. Go through old digits for TV Tuner configs
     
  3. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your processor is decent enough for capturing,just consider increasing ur RAM to 128 or more for better performance during capturing.64 MB is enough for viewing.
     
  4. ramprasad

    ramprasad New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    00-1D-7D-5A-34-2E
    Yes man,... RAM is not at all adequate....
    I have P4 with 256 MB SDRAM and its really cool, both timeshifting and capturing...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey...


    Thanx a lot for your advices...Atleast for now i can view it...!!

    Will purchase another 128 or 256 later...

    Regards,
    Dipen
     
  6. hsksattish

    hsksattish New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    ya u can view with it. Only capturing is not possible.

    Use original pvr software provided with it for best results-not winamp tv.
     
  7. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use the Sourceforge drivers,rather than the ones provided with the card.
     
  8. suhasingale

    suhasingale New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -::MuMBaI::-
    Can you tell us something more about soundfourge drivers and about its compatibality?
     
  9. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the Sourceforge drivers work for all cards based on the BT848/878 chipset and they offer much better picture quality and much lesser utilization of resources.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Thanx a lot... :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page