Installing Ram Modules

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by n.regmi, Jun 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. n.regmi

    n.regmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have 512 mb ddr 400Mhz in my P4 2.66 Ghz, 915Gav mobo.
    i want to upgrade to 2Gb of ram. so please tell me how do i buy and install new ram modules. should i go for 4*512 ram or 2*512+1*1Gb ram or 2*1gb ram
    ty
     
  2. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    if this is ur mobo http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/d915gav/index.htm
    Does ur mother board has anything like dual channel then u should install 4x512Mb modules mor max performace or 2x1Gb modules into corrosponding slots.
    (i dont know wether intel even has dual channel stuff.. i am an AMD fan and i know only amd so....)
    if there is no dual channle man just buy the cheapest combination u can find...it is all same.
     
  3. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get 2X 1 GB sticks......coz 4X512 mb sticks will not allow u to upgrade ur memory as all slots will be full...
     
  4. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    i think go for a one more 512 & a 1gb ram stick.
    fire the new 512mb with the existing one in dual channel (your mobo supports dual channel) & 1gb alone so that u even hav 1 slot empty for future upgradation.

    And make sure that u touch ur hands to a metal before u touch ram or static charge will ruin ur ram.
    Edit:
    visit this link for a pic:
    http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,18024,pg,5,00.asp
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2006
  5. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    You are correct about the static charge and we do normally do like that but I have always seen even very experienced dealers handle them very casually even in bulk.

    Reg the question, I think the Mobo supports dual channel and for 2 GB, it will be best to install 2X1GB in dual channel.
     
  6. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    but he already has a 512mb stick so to make it to 2gb its better it go the way i told so that no future upgradation problem is faced by him
     
  7. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    He may better try to exchange the ram with the dealer when buying the new 2X1GB. This is what I am going to do. (I have 2X512). This way it is easier to ensure that the rams are identical. Also I doubt whether he can run 2 rams in dual channel and one in single channel.

    Or else he can try to sell the 512 MB before buying the new ones.

    Furhter, earlier there used to be a problem that if you fill more than 2 slots with 400 MHz ram they will run @ 333 MHz. (In case of Nforce 4) About Intel, I dont know, and whether such problem is there with current Mobos.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    n.regmi

    n.regmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanx all for replying. i sold my 512 mb ram and bought two 1 GB modules as janitha suggested. what is dual channel and how do i install in dual channel.
    ty
     
  9. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Insert them into first and third slots which have the same colour. Second and fourth should also work but I feel first and third will be better. But before doing so, refer the Mobo manual because the positions may vary with diff models.

    After doing so, switch on the system and in the boot screen see whether they are shown as dual channel. If necessary, use the pause button. Or else, you can use small SW like CPU-Z for that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page