ie error even when i dont use it...

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by IG, Oct 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    i get this error even wheni dont use internet explorer.i use only firefox.i get this error as soon as yahoo messenger connects and then msn messenger doesnt connect at all.i keep getting another message: msn messenger cannot connect as internet explorer cannot connect to the internet".
    the ie error is in this image:
    [​IMG]

    what could be the problem.
    also firefox does not open most pages at the first go.i use the latest release.
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    install these things.......

    ms .net framework 1.1 sp1
    jre (go to java.com and download)
    mas java vm (using windows update)...

    restart ur system... set iexplore settings to default...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    um...i cannot use windows update.but nvm.thanks neways :p
     
  4. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try these
    - in explorer properties advanced tab , theres an option , disable script debugging . uncheck it if its checked
    - in yahoo preferences there are options which ask u to log to the site or show some yahoo window as soon as u log in . yahoo companion i think . just browse the preference and change the settings to suit u
    - for the msn error , see if u have ie in offline mode . check msn msngr's options too
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
  6. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Scan ur pc completely with AV and find any spywares and torjans r located in ur pc!
     
  7. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Btw if ur gettin JRE, DO NOT get ms java vm.

    Infact MS has discontinued its java VM and asked users to use the sun one.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    ie not in offline mode.problem was with firewall.everything works as soon as i disable it.will run scans once more.
    thanks guys.
     
  9. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which firewall app ?
     
  10. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    check allowed ports in firewall..

    btw which firewall ?
    Deep
     
  11. OP
    OP
    IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    zonealarm.latest one.
    but same prob with sygate as well b4 zonealarm.
    how do i check ports with these.
    and btw which one is the best?
     
  12. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmm NAV 2005 ? sometimes internet worm protection also causes the problem...

    and yes i hope windows firewall is not clashing with zone alarm and creating problems ?
     
  13. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    forums.zonelabs.com , might help regarding port

    i dont have zone right now , had trouble with ics.
    using pccillin antivirus + firewall
     
  14. OP
    OP
    IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    nope windows firewall not enabled.mine isnt even sp1 cos of some issues.
    plus i use kaspersky av.not norton.
    how good is pccillin?
     
  15. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    havent had trouble as yet with pccillin , it had good reviews in some mags , plus it uses way less system resources than norton . zone alarm is said to be flexible but only the pro version . i think zone alarm pro is given on trial basis , give it a shot
     
  16. OP
    OP
    IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    ok.neways the problem has not surfaced today.ran ad aware and kaspersky scans and they found nothing.
    dint install the jav and all that.
    but no mo probs today.so i guess i'll leave it at this.
    @klinux:will give it a shot.
    thanks guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page