Ie 6.0

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by vandit, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    I recently upgrade my IE to 6.0 and I m facing this problem.......

    it comes up when i close the window of the browser......

    " This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down."

    when i click on the close button( of this error message) it reappears again instantaenously.

    PLZ help.....
     
  2. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u upgraded to IE6.0.....
    wich OS do u use...
     
  3. blueshift

    blueshift Wise Old Crow

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside the Pixel
    Following solutions should work.
    1)Apply SP1 for IE if you haven't.
    2)When you get the error message, just click on Details and check which module is causing faults. Then replace that dll file(mostly) with the other one(from friend or somewhere).
    3)Do a clean installation of IE from Add/Remove programs.
    4)Stop using IE.
     
  4. uttoransen

    uttoransen New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know,

    get the firefox mozila, it's far better,
    fast
    tabbed browsing

    IE6, that problem comes because of the explorer not working properly, try the sfc command, in 98 run sfc, in xp in command prompt, type in sfc /scannow that's it

    if still you have problem, get the original settings of explorer, can not do that manually, try the panda2006, it will do for you, takes about 10 days after installation to get that, anyways, it will help,
     
  5. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,779
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    @vandit,
    You've got a lot of posts telling to use FF or Opera, I hope you know what to do.

    @anarchist, How did you remove IE from your PC?
     
  6. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    @all
    VANDIT is a user of mozilla ff
    but he installed IE6 just for upgrade.
    ACTUALLY HE IS OUT OF STATION NOW..SO I REPLIED ON BEHALF OF HIM.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    thanks ishan......

    moreover some sites are viewable only in internet explorer 6.0 + :mad: so for that....i had to install it
    sob
     
  8. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    You can use Opera and if you encounter any site that demands you to use Internet Explorer only, you can edit the site preferences and set the browser to 'Mask as Internet Explorer'. It works fine after that. I have tried it on Yahoo! Launchcast, Windows Live and GMail. Everything works without a hitch. Try it.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    ok thanks I'll try that...!!
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    You should install IE 6 Sp1 as this is the latest stable version.
    Moreover check if there are some naughty BHOs are there on your system or not. You can check it with HijackThis ..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page