Identification mark : hard-disk SATA & SATA2

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by hellomotto, Mar 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hellomotto

    hellomotto Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi how can I identify a harddisk that it is SATA or SATA2 ?

    I am going to buy a seagate 80 Gb hard-disk . before buying what questions I should ask to the dealer ? :twisted:

    basically I want to buy a SATA hard disk . so how I can be sure that he is giving me the right thing ?


    please reply
     
  2. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    support for SATA2 depends on mobo too....
    which MOBO are u using...??

    and as far as getting a right product is concerned,do NOT buy without its bill !!
     
  3. Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    boss almost all sata hdds in the market now are sata 2....but they are backward compatible if ur mobo dosent support sata 2....i herd of some hitachi drives which are not backward compatible..but u can distinguish easily..:D
     
  4. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    I recently bought a 250GB HDD , it had a jumper for setting 1.5GBPS/3GBPS.. Im confused does SATA1 have 3GBPS speed support? I have intel 915GAV mobo.
     
  5. ..:: Free Radical ::..

    ..:: Free Radical ::.. The Transcendental

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nutopia
    The best way is to go to the website of the brand of the hard disk (seagate/wd) you wish to buy and check the model no. of the SATA II products. Simply select the model no. according to the interface speeds, buffer etc you want and grab it from the dealer.
    It makes no difference to them. They base their prices on the hard disk capacity, brand and whether it is PATA or SATA (though lately, the latter also doesn't matter)
    In this way I was able to get myself a Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250 gig PATA.
     
  6. Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    no re the 915 series does not have sata2 support itll work only in sata 1(1.5gbps)mode and if im not mistaking the drive ur using either has jumpers set to 1.5gbps mode or they have been removed:p
     
  7. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    SATA 1 -1.5GBPS
    SATA 2 -3 GBPS
     
  8. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    @Ambar and janitha . Thanks for the reply. So my HDD is a SATA 2 Running at 1.5Gbps mode ;) good for me that I bought SATA2 HDD :D
     
  9. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    simple if it supports 3gbps its sataII
     
  10. kranti

    kranti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Can SATA1 and SATA2 HDDs be installed in one PC?
     
  11. cynosure

    cynosure UbuntuUser

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    ^ I dont think so. Because the ports will either be SATA1 or SATA2. There wont be any manufacturer who give both. Although in case of RAM its there in the market.
     
  12. Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    dood see either ur board will be sata1 or itll be sata2.....so no confusion....but yes u can force one hdd to work in sata1 mode using the jumpers....:D
     
  13. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    b it ATA, BATA OR SATA ...... checkout their website 4 more details .......

    many vendors just want 2 sell their products & u endup helpless | confused ...

    its better 2 do a certain HOMEWORK .........

    i just shortlist some products | printout their specs & rush 2 VENDORS ....

    so they 2 get cautious & u act as genius in HARDWARE products ......
     
  14. solomon_paulraj

    solomon_paulraj 666

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tiruchi, Tamil Nadu, India
    also check whether the cache is 4/8/16 MB.
    it is good benchmark for any harddisk (higher cache will improve performance)
     
  15. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    Bought a 250 GB Seagate HDD and I saw there was a marking on it which says about jumper. Not to use any to make it work at 3 Gbps and use jumper to make it work at 1.5 Gbps . So I guess its a SATA 2 HDD. Your HDD has any marking like that ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page