1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

IDE Connector Issue..

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by dreams, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dreams

    dreams Gracias Senor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Heven & Hell
    Hello all..

    I have a Samsung 80 GB HDD(MASTER) and its connected to one IDE.

    And have a cd-rom(MASTER) and cd-writer(SLAVE) connected to another IDE.

    Problem is whenevr i reboot my Sys It takes a looooong time to load.. if i remove either the cd-drive or cd-writer its fast..

    Is my Connection with IDE Right.. or shuld i change it ??

    TIA
     
  2. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check the Bios and set the primary boot device to the HDD
     
  3. madman123

    madman123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yeah...otherwise it first checks whether u can boot from cd and then moves on to hdd..u could also set this with the jumper
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dreams

    dreams Gracias Senor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Heven & Hell
    Ok thnx guys..
     
  5. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    if u try to attach any device(hard disk or optical drive)as slave just remove the jumper from behind the drive and leave it as it is.Once connected it will automatically detect as slave.

    Also disable the primary slave at the BIOS since u have not connected anything on that channel.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page