I.E 6 keeps closing itself down

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rohanbee, Oct 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Hi,
    I have this peculiar problem with my comp. The internet explorer 6 works fine when i have 2 or 3 windows open, max at the same time. However if a fourth or even fifth opens. There is an eror message that says IE experienced a problem and will now shut down, would you like to send an eror report to microsoft"
    Then another explorer window opens(while all the older ones shut down) and things are back to normal as long as i keep a max of upto two windows open
    Please help
    PS.computer has been checked for virusus there seem to be none. :?
     
  2. FasTrack

    FasTrack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Of Heaven.
    whats the error message ???

    Tried re-installing ???
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Instead of a re-install, try a repair first.

    In the mean time start using Firefox. Chances are that you will never return back to IE ;) Firefox is far better.
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    @tuxfan, Firefox is far better, but there's one thing in IE that's still not available in Mozilla family.... Offline Browsing ... it saves a lot of time and online bandwidth.... I think it is not there in Firefox/Mozilla delibrately....
     
  5. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try opera. never use ie.
    re-installing may cure ur problem. have u done smthng with registries?
     
  6. IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    @gnurag:y deliberately???
     
  7. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Please post your HijackThis Logfile for better assesment of your problem.
     
  8. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    - in msconfig , uncheck mdm
    - internet option -> advanced -> check disable debug
    - else add/rem prog -> ms ie -> repair installation
    - run drwatson and recreate the error , it might help , else u have an option to view the error report to be sent to ms
     
  9. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    until ms does not come out with IE7,
    its time to say good bye to IE6

    use opera, firefox instead

    i am using opera 7 because of
    :arrow: tabbed interface
    :arrow: nice skins
    :arrow: all in one browser (download manager, mail )
     
  10. Gaurav

    Gaurav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Delhi/NCR
    Same problem faced by rohanbee

    Experienced the same problem faced by rohanbee, when inserted the October 2004 CD or DVD. But no problems occured when i browsed the CD's autorun feature in opera browser that's why opera rules..... ;)
     
  11. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    switch over to firefox !
     
  12. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    But for offline browsing to work, the site first should be on your hard disk. So you anyway have to download it first. If you repeatedly browse the same thing only then it is useful. But even then, you miss out on updates. If you want to read things offline, there are softwares available for downloading sites anyway. Anyway, lets not make this thread a IE vs Firefox one and wait for this gentleman's HijackThis log.
     
  13. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    OPERA

    use opera man.its the fastest browser in the world and it is very interactive. in the new version (7.5) you have many new features which no other browser has.
    internet explorer may be the most used but it is stupid man just stupid.
    try minimising the use of IE . take my case i use IE only for my gmail and for all other websites i use opera
     
  14. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai

    i use firefox 1.0pr. in the file menu i can see the work offline menu as in I E 6.0.

    ne ideas ??
     
  15. cg84

    cg84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what about ur RAM? is it too low, or do u have too many programs starting up with windows? this isnt be a problem that today's PCs should face, but if u have an old comp, u might want to increase ur RAM, or cleaning up ur startup(run msconfig).
     
  16. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think he is talking about something else. In IE, when you add a site to favourites, it has an option for making the site available offline. You can also specify the number levels (links) deep it should go while saving pages. Guess he is talking about that.

    Any specific reason why you don't use Opera for gmail? I use firefox for gmail and it works pefectly well.
     
  17. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    opera doesnt support javascripts .. used by gmail ...
    its amazing u dont know this by now
     
  18. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    True. Its amazing I didn't know it :oops: But I have a reason for not knowing. I have never used Opera because it contains ads ;) When I dumped IE, I started using Netscape and now use Firefox. :)
     
  19. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Guys one question?

    How do i revert back to IE 6 back from FireFox (not that i'vs had any preformance problems with it but........) some sites don't seem to open under FireFox properly (microsoft propoganda who knows?? ) :?:
     
  20. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think both the browsers can co-exist, you don't have to do anything to revert back. Just open the browser you want.

    May be you may have to set IE as the default browser which is fairly simple. In IE6 you can go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs. There put a tick next to "Internet Explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser". Restart IE and it will prompt you if IE is not the default browser.

    There is a similar settings in Firefox in Tools > Options > General

    Matter of half a minute, isn't it? ;) :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page