i cant play video files in WMP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by avinandan, Apr 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. avinandan

    avinandan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber hell
    Recently i hav installed the kazaa lite codec pack but after installing it i cant play video files. i can hear the sound but not the video. i hav tried unistalling the codec pack and installed another pack but to no avail. Please Help
     
  2. digitizer

    digitizer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey dude, try updating your Windows Media Player to the latest version from the Microsoft web site.

    Digitizer
     
  3. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    U seem to be missing a codec. Mostly, all codec packs provide their own player. I m not sure abt kazaa,but try Storm codec pack or VLC...they just do it fine for me.
    And if u havent yet updated to WMP10, then do that and u'll get a codec pack automatically
     
  4. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    yeah......completely agree!!
    You should go for the latest from microsoft.com or simply download VLC Player from videolan.org.
    That would surely help dude.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    avinandan

    avinandan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber hell
    Thanks, guys for yr suggestions i'll try to implement yr suggestions.
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I loaded a fresh OS and installed K-Lite w/o even starting WMP once. Now the problem is that tho all other players play the dvd well, WMP keeps giving that screen res. error. any way I can make it play dvds?
     
  7. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,115
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    @QwertyManiac

    My WMP plays DVDs well. I too once used to get the same error about reducing the resolution. When I installed PowerDVD, It started playing. But, after uninstalling PowerDVD, it returned to its old ways.
     
  8. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But I have the codec installed, jus unable to configure into WMP :?
     
  9. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    The codec might not be compatible wid WMP.
    Lemme tell u, if u got Cyberlink Power DVD or any other DVD player, its gonna overwrite all the existing codecs due to conlict...may be thats whats causing trouble
    IMO, try WINXP Decoder checkup utility and see what decoder are compatible. Intervideo decoder seems to be the only one thats compatible with WMP
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page