How to use Airtel Live to Access net on PC

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by Aft3rlife, Jun 13, 2006.

?

Was this helpful to you ?

  1. Yes

    4 vote(s)
    44.4%
  2. No

    5 vote(s)
    55.6%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This tutor will explain how to connect net on PC using your Mobile via USB.

    Req:-
    Mobile: Any latest mobile will do (im using Nokia N70)
    Appz: Nokia PC Suite new one.
    Service Provider : You need to activate Airtel Live on your mobile.

    Note: Havnt tested on other networks

    Modem Driver

    Installing the Nokia PC Suite also installs the modem drivers (I used Nokia PC Suite 6.80.20). After PC Suite installation, connect the handset to the USB port on your computer with the DKU-2 cable and Windows XP should automatically detect and install the modem.

    Dial Up Connection
    Go to Control Panel > Network Connection and create a new connection.
    Connect to the Internet > Set up my connection manually > Connect using a dial up modem > Nokia xxxx USB modem >
    ISP Name - Any convenient name, Airtel Dialup for example.
    Phone Number - *99#
    User name and Password - Leave blank.

    Init String
    Go to Control Panel > Phone and Modem Options > Modems > Nokia xxxx USB Modem > Properties > Advanced. In "extra initialization commmands" enter

    AT+CGDCONT=,"IP","airtelfun.com" <cr>

    Proxy Server

    IE settingsAs detailed before go to Control Panel > Internet Options > Connections > select Airtel Dialup > Settings > check "Use a proxy server for this connection". Enter address 100.1.200.99 and port 8080.

    Firefox Settings
    Tools -> Options -> General -> Connection Settings -> Manual Proxy Settings -> Enter Http proxy as 100.1.200.99 and port 8080.

    Usage
    Don't try to connect to the internet on your mobile phone yet. Connect using the Airtel Dialup connection on your PC. Now open Menu > Web on the mobile phone and open Rip Airtel Live made earlier. It won't open. Go back to your PC and browse the internet!
     
  2. imdbest

    imdbest New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LUCKNOW
    thanx d00d
     
  3. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Wait u have to activate Airtel Live or Airtel GPRS. Coz as of live I dun think so that you are allowed to access any site. It might be GPRS pls check.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    Hay Thanks For Sharing This, But I Am Not Able To Use Msn Messenger While Using Airtel Live As Internet Connection, For Yahoo Messenger, I Used The Proxy, And Its Working.,

    Any Comments
     
  6. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    Hay AIRTEL LIVE WORKS DJMYKEY

    are u from pune>>>where
     
  7. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Hmm maybe I also have to buy a Bluetooth thingy for my 6600. And yes I am from pune.
     
  8. sanju

    sanju Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will it work in haryana
     
  9. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    if this works in Pune, then it surely work in HARYANA, make sure that u use AIRTEL and AIRTEL LIVE is enabled
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well well this tutor has helped you all, but no one seem to be intrested in thanking or add reputation. i feel sori abt this guys.
     
    gdatuk likes this.
  11. naughty_jatin2000

    naughty_jatin2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man u did a great job keep it up
     
  12. meetashwin_16

    meetashwin_16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    plzz anybody tried with SE W550i
    whenever i connect it thru cable as instructed then it says hardware failure & if i remove that initialisation command then it give me PPP multilink protocol.Bytheway I am from Dhule (MAHARASHTRA).
    So guys plzz help me & if any1 has got success on SE then post it how u have done.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  13. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You dont have to feel sorry, Reps and Thanks are two pretty new features here since PHPBB so not many use em or have time to use em'...
     
  14. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    exactly. these are new things and many even dont notice a small thanks button

    well THANKS anyways and if hoping to get some more updates on this as of now things are okay, but facing problem of connection drop out,,

    however, have kept this in my trial..so lets see... if works properly then will deact my MO
     
  15. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    dude mine is not working....if i provide that initialisation command in advanced my modem (k300i) stops responding n does not connect....it gives a hardware failure wen trying to dial.....its workin fine without that command but then its not connecting..."ppp link protocol terminated" ...can ne1 plz help me out

    cheers
     
  16. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    speedyguy,
    mine is sony ericsson j210i unable to find data cable for my phone....where did you managed to get it from...or you are using bluetooth to connect to yr PC....
     
  17. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What do you mean by that ? Also I got connected many time prior to seeing your post, apart of airtelive they say, no server access ?
    Do your trick can bypass that ?
     
  18. amritpal2489

    amritpal2489 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On my CPU
    don't leak this thing out.
    Airtel is thinking of stopping Airtel Live and introducing a service like planet hutch. Check out planet hutch at hutch.co.in ( u have to pay rentals and for your downloads and for surfing also)
     
  19. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    @dabster: dude u need to get a "Data Cable DCU 11, USB" which is meant for SE phones....twill also provide u d software for installing ur phone....then download fma for better connectivity between ur phone n pc
    gud luk

    ps: it costs around 250 bux
    cheers
     
  20. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Try switching off ur cell, remove ur battery and sim and try again. This shud help.

    Also I dont know if Nokia PC Suite will support SE W550i

    The extra initialisation commands r not a must for Airtel. Try with and without the commands.

    Make sure u can access ur cell using the USB cable...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page