1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

how to take screenshot in red hat 9linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by kjuvale, Nov 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kjuvale

    kjuvale Pharmaguru

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    can somebody help me how to take screenshot in red hat linux cant use printscreen key
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    press "Print Screen" in ur keyboard... and paste the image from memory to any image editor in linux...

    hey i'm not sure tht button works like windows on linux or nor ;-)

    u better ask GNUrag :)
     
  3. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    What a complet answer? I wonder why people write such things. May be to raise their post count . Amazing stuff.
     
  4. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    well pradeep... i don't do linux so i'm not sure of whether that key works on linux platform or not as it works and stores captured screen in windows platform... i posted there to help him...

    and i refereed him to "undisputed most experienced guy in GNU/Linux GUNrag"... okay!

    actually by not writing any thing related to topic u can who's trying to raising his post count stuff...

    kidding... no hard feelings...
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah and i wonder why ppl dont search [​IMG] for their answers

    http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-188965
    http://forums.devshed.com/t188965/s.html
    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/history/234197
    http://www.troubleshooters.com/linux/scrshot.htm
    http://www.goosee.com/puppy/sforum/simpleforum.cgi?fid=03&topic_id=1095621779

    Code:
    http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=how+to+take+a+screenshot+in+linux&meta=
    [​IMG]
     
  6. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No realy the point of me ans this was that the q realy is interesting so one looks up the ans and find a totaly out of context entry its frustrating to say the least and by the way the suggested method does not work.
    and by the way this is not a sling match which goes on you do i do ...... Get the point what is being made.
     
  7. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    damn! damn! damn!

    damn! damn! damn!........ how i forgot to read that... damn! damn! damn!...

    apologies 2 pradeep_chauhan :) :)
     
  8. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    There are two methods you can try out...
    1) KDE ...
    Press Alt + F2 ... a run program dialog box comes up.
    Type: ksnapshot and press enter...
    specify your timer settings and click on "New Snapshot"

    2) GNOME
    If its GNOME version > 2.4 then
    Click GNOME paw icon on panel... click on Take Screenshot
    ------
    theraven, Shekhar, Pradeep .... see sometimes it happens that someone may come up with a doubt that he/she can better google around .... but if our posting makes him happy then what's the harm in it ? just suggesting him to use $ ksnapshot does not take more than 2 lines of posting... and everyone is happy... :)
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    GNU i had no problem man .. he was rude thats y i posted it like the way i did ... even tho palash was wrong he made an honest mistake ...

    anyways ksnapshot IS mentioned on one of those links ... soo is the second option u gave ... and i provided him with a million more from google with a direct link

    if the guy doesnt take help right i cant help it !!!

    anyways far be it for me to argue with a mod.... to each his own
    i hope atleast now he got his answer
     
  10. dspawar

    dspawar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Press Print Screen & then Linux will ask u where u want to save the Screen hot automatically...choose any loc u want & then Open with ur favourite editor. If u want to take a print then U have some editor ....I actually forgto the name, but I took printouts of my program output on Linux in college...Will tell u soon...
     
  11. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Printscreen key for taking a screenshot depends on a number of factors... and it does not work always... It may have worked in your version of GNOME but it does not work now.... and besides if you are using and exotic window manager like say IceWM or fluxbox , then you have to use ksnapshot anyhow...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page