How to stop my brother

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by hug_hotguy, Nov 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hug_hotguy

    hug_hotguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I have a Windows ME operating system and I use Sify Broadband through cable for internet, how can I stop my brother from using the internet from my computer without changing the password for the broadband and without removing the cable wire, something without making him suspicious that I did something to stop the internet usage for short period of time and switched it back on later. :twisted: :
     
  2. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    how old is ur brother
     
  3. OP
    OP
    hug_hotguy

    hug_hotguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
  5. OP
    OP
    hug_hotguy

    hug_hotguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    That dosent solve the problem! I have windows Mellenium Edition and gpedit.msc does nothing in this OS.
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hmmm
    i forgot abt that
    sorry my bad
    well 'ME' doesnt have this sort of security
    i doubt u can do anything
     
  7. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmm... You can use Firewall for that ..

    Just engage Internet Lock feature of ZoneAlarm when you dont want anyone to use the net .. And Password Protect ZA so that noone else can change the settings ..
     
  8. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    well...do u hav to click a link/icon for that.....??i mean r u always on???
    if not....
    use device lock.....its in digit only..some where in office sec....just point it to the icon..n it will lock it......BTW its not free...
     
  9. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    BTW why u want him to stop from using it :roll:
    if for porn or other things ( no hard feelings) u can use parental control progies available that will not allow one to enter such sites.
    poor brother :p

    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  10. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hes 18, give him his internet
     
  11. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    exactly wondering the same :s To top it hes an adult now ;) by the way how old are u ? lol .... No offences but theres an article in this digit issue has an article regarding a Canadian's right to use Internet :p page 181 " Banned from Net " with a line which states "Net access is a right of all citizens of earth" :p
    Give him his space man! poor bro... how will he live without internet
    :roll:
     
  12. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Even i am on Sify broadband ... :) U can do one thing that is change ur network settigns when u r not surfing .... one more thing like in xp if u have 1394 connection(not sure whether its there in ME) in ur netwrok connections, bridge it wth ur local area network ... it might stop ur net untill u disable it ;) i had some problem which turned out to be a bridge ...damn! disabled it, it worked fine later .
    If u r comfortable with registry tweaks do it that way by changing a registry key which would malfunction ur sify client or lan settings on change n restore the keys when u want to use it :)
     
  13. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    enter some false proxy address in all your browsers....should work....
     
  14. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    or hide ur dialer useing some folder hiding software like Magic folders!
     
  15. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i think ur brother is old and mature enough. so why do u want to stop him from accessing the net ??
     
  16. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Maybe he wants to do so for security' purpose... I KNOW a lot of mature and old people who just dont seem to understand the threats that are on the net ...
     
  17. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Just put a wrong Dns server number in ur Tcp/Ip properties.
    Ull b able to connect to the net using ur Loggin and pass but not able to surf till tat numbar is there.Explorer will show page cannot b found and u can tell him the net in down.
     
  18. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yep the best way is to change TCP/Ip confiigurations & Proxy settings .
     
  19. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    suhas_sm

    1394 is for firewire, it is not OS dependent.
     
  20. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Batty, u dont disconnect a person from the internet for security.

    Its like, cell phones are dangerous, people have accidents while talkin on them so i wont buy one....Wrong, so i wont use mine while driving.

    if its for security, try explaining the stuff to ur bro.. hes 18, he shoud easily understand
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page