How to set high resolution??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by krish, May 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Hi,

    I've got a Compaq Presario Notebook. The config is as in my siggy. The problem is that whenever I try to increase the resolution from 1024x786 to any other...the desktop or the screen expands out of the actual physical screen. So when I take my mouse pointer towards left, the screen scrolls to left part of the desktop. And that's for all of the sides. I've checked all of the options in the display properties but no avail. It has a 15 inches LCD. And I'm using Catalyst control center with latest drivers and WDDM.

    Please reply as soon as u can,

    Krish
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    try setting it to 1280x1024 then it will not scoll and fit on screen.
    btw;man why double post??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Nope, that didn't helped....any other way??

    And yes I posted that by mistake and for that I've edited that post too...
     
  4. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    I have almost d same config but have nevr faced any prb (except in linux).
    I use 1280*768

    If nothing is helping call: 1800-444-999 (HP Toll free no.)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Akshay, Do you have ATI Chipset???
     
  6. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    No. I have 915 chipset...

    U can try updating ur drivers. Also chk if u hav selected multiple
    monitor option... If yes, disable it
     
  7. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Drivers Updated and the option of multiple monitors also checked....no avail..

    Anyone please help...........
     
  8. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Check if ur graphics drivers give u the option of "center desktop"
    U can download a small diagnostic utility (ntest.exe) for ur screen chk
    from http://www.nokia.com/products/monitors/index.html

    Also under display properties - settings - display: select
    "plug and play monitor on "ur chipset name"". Dont select "default monitor".
    If this has been selected by default, try vice versa

    If nothing is helping call: 1800-444-999 (HP Toll free no.)
    Then I think there is a prb with ur chipset. Get in touch with the HP ppl asap.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Thanks Akshay for the research u did. There's no option for "Center desktop" and that link is not working :(.

    Yes, uner display properties "default monitor" has been selected. But there is no other option to change that.

    In the end I'll try the helpline...but before that I want to try all the options :)
     
  10. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    My Compaq Presario requires me to also set the REFRESH rate under Adapter Properties to that of the maximum supported by chipset. 85 in my case.
    It works for me. Check it out and see.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    Can anyone please send me the link for the latest drivers for my chipset i.e. ATI Mobility Radeon Xpress (PCIe) 200M. Also tell me if seprate drivers are required for the LCD panel or the monitor??

    krish
     
  12. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Didnt u get drivers cd with ur compaq sys? If not den download ur model
    specific drivers from:

    http://www.compaq.co.in
     
  13. OP
    OP
    krish

    krish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur >> Mumbai >> Thane
    I didn't got the drivers CD with the laptop. And the drivers on the website are quite old. I already have those drivers. So pls tell me if there is any other website to download latest drivers for my mobo.

    krish
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2006
  14. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    try installing the old drivers n den c if ur sys wrks properly. Either yes or no,
    den try updating ur drivers.

    The bluetooth drivers didnt work for me earlier as I downloaded d latest ones.
    But after installing the older ver., it workd for me. Den I updated d drivers.

    I feel u shud give formatting a try....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page