how to send mail from outlook express

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by jmit, Jul 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmit

    jmit Core of the Processor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i don't know how to send mail from outlook...whenever i tried to mail, outlook needs incoming and outgoing mail server... i don't know what hte hell it is.. plz tell me something about that..
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    what ur e-mail id??
     
  3. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    u need pop3 access to use outlokk.
     
  4. shovik

    shovik Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hooghly
  5. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    If its some free mail service like hotmail, yahoo, rediff, etc. you won't be able to use Outlook/Outlook Express with it.

    If its gmail, the help is on the site. If your id is provided by your ISP, contact your ISP for the POP3 and SMTP servers. You can read this general tutorial on How to configure OE6. Just use your POP3 and SMTP servers in place of those specified in that small tutorial
     
  6. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    y ? i have configured my otlook xprs to checke my hotmail and gmail !
    open outlookexpress > tools > accounts > add > etc

    for configuring gmail, i suggest u download and use their gmail autoconfig tool
    http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13276
     
  7. bukaida

    bukaida New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    KOLKATA
    There are several mail server softwares to do this job.Two most popular of them are yahoo pop and pop peeper. In yahoo pop you can even empty your bulk mail and trash folder of yahoo.
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    See, hotmail has stopped POP3 "emulation" for some addresses. Mine still works, but all doesn't work. Didn't want to confuse these fella by asking too many questions and Hotmail, Yahoo POP doesn't work directly in a mail client. You need a separate software for it and have to configure it.

    Spare him from all that if it isn't a hotmail/yahoo address. So let him first answer what type of mail he uses. Then we can bombard him with more info on softwares for the purpose!
     
  9. abhijitroy

    abhijitroy New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @tuxfan: yahoo mail is configurable as pop3 in outlook express. I do use it regularly.
     
  10. amit_at_stg

    amit_at_stg New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yahoo mail on co.in domain supports POP access earlier .com domain also supported POP access but now it is paid.
     
  11. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yes, free yahoo.com POP3 access is stopped since long. That is what I was referring to
     
  12. nik_for_you

    nik_for_you New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Paris
    you can have pop3 accecc in yahoo if you pay for it !!!
     
  13. abhijitroy

    abhijitroy New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been using yahoo.co.in mail id in pop3 free of cost for about last one year or so.
     
  14. Prince Stephen Ranji

    Prince Stephen Ranji New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Configure Outlook Express for mail accounts :

    First of all you need to know whether your mail server supports imap or pop access.Yahoo,Hotmail doesn't support pop access for free.Gmail (free) supports pop access.

    for configuring gmail do these steps in outlook express
    1) go to tools-accounts click mail tab then click add mail
    2) Add display name (give any) click next then give your complete gmail address like user@gmail.com then click next my incoming server (select POP3),Incoming mail server (give value : pop.gmail.com),Outgoing smtp server (give value : smtp.gmail.com),click next
    3)Account name : (give your complete gmail address like user@gmail.com),Password : (password for your gmail account),tick remember password area if you want outlook express to store your password,untick secure password authentication (SPA).Click finish
    4)Now click your created account and click properties then click advanced (tab) now change SMTP value to 465,tick this server requires authentication (SSL)
    then change POP value to 995,tick this server requires authentication (SSL)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page