How to Schedule to Dial the connection??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rollcage, Apr 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    How to Schedule to Dial connection in windowsXP default task scheduler??

    I mean if I have a dial connection for Broadband
    or even the normal dialup for GPRS in network setting
    & I want to start every time I login to a particular Profile.

    Putting the shortcut in Programes>Startup . Doesnt help!!!

    Plz advise
     
  2. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    Well, rollcage,
    You can use the rasdial command & create a batch file for your dialup.

    Then you can use it to schedule to run at a particular time.

    There is a similar tutorial on how to do such a thing::
    Schedule Dialup

    Hope it helps...

    Savvy :!:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Thanks captain .. I didnt find it in search .. It worked
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page