How to record a gameplay

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by Champ, Jun 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Champ

    Champ .NET Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    hi guys,
    i just wanted to record my gameplay during games like HL2 & DOOM 3
    what s/ws do i need (please do mention link to download)
    thanks in advance
     
  2. MegaD3th3K

    MegaD3th3K New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i use WINDOWS MEDIA ENCODER 9 available from www.microsoft.com (sorry d00d, no direct link). size is around 10mb.
    WMV encoding is slow. since u r playin games like HL2 & DOOM 3, i guess u hav a reasonably good config. so there shud be no prob for u.
    Im sure there r tons of other appz for screen capture which might be better than WME.
     
  3. puja399

    puja399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use FRAPS to record Audio & video during gameplay, and monitor FPS too.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Champ

    Champ .NET Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    i have tried Frapa
    but as soon as i press F9(to Rec)
    my fps drops signeficantly and i am unable to continue normal gaming
    my GC is Good one 6600GT and i paly most of the games at very decent settings and FPS is always over 40 but as soon as i start recording fps drops to 10-15

    please suggest any other s/w
     
  5. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    use Fraps ... the best for these kind of jobs ...
     
  6. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    Its obvious frames will drop when u run fraps , set the fraps capture to 20fps it helps, drop the resolution of the game to 640x480 unless u want to make a hd 1024x768 resol video, 640x480 will be a pretty good resolution for a video.

    or u can try 'gamecam' , not many ppl know abt it but i found it better than fraps , not on performance but in ease of use , and it compressses and encodes the frames captured on the fly in the desired format .
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page