How to make two .exe files run simultaneously by clicking one exe file

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sridatta, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello guyz
    I would like to know how to merge two executable files to a single executable file so that when i click that... both the exe files should run..
    Currently i am working on Batch File Programming and for my application i need this...
    Plzz help
     
  2. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    you can use software named Auto It.
    and ya it is based on script programming..
    it is posted in this forum in tutorials section with name "Auotmate WinXP"
    the link is
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27910

    its author black leopard has done the samething as u want. its a seconds work.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ye.. that was really sounding.. it worked.. and i have even got lot of xtra stuff from that article.. thank u...

    but.. actual thing which i thought of is.. suppose if i want to run notepad.exe and calc.exe simultaneously, thn i need to merge or archive those exe files into another exe file so that even if i copy that new one into any other system, it s'd run...

    if u ppl got me.. plzz help
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2006
  4. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    Till other experts reply ..u can see to this..

    Well if u really wanna deal with notepad and calc then the thing is their address wil hardly change if same OS and same drive..only drive letter may change and u can edit the script for that..

    and the other thing is that if u dont want to deal with the win programs but some other utilities then whichever software u use to accomplish ur work, u'll have to combine the exe files with the main exe file..so if u dont get that software..

    then u can continue with this by just compiling the script in a folder which contains ur exe files..and then zip that folder create a self extractor and set some default folder location to unzip all files...
    so that in the script u can write address of those exe files in that folder only...understood?

    i doubt i confused u? ain't I?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thank u Ishan...
    That was really a gr8 idea..

    but i dont want to disclose my other executable files.. that was my prblm..

    One more idea of mine
    i have compiled a batch file script by including the other two exe files to an another exe file.. using Quick Batch File Compiler and it too worked.

    i.e.. i mean to say.. i wrote a batch file script to run the two exe files and compiled the script including those two exe files which i desired to run.

    But the bad thing is.. the compiled exe file copies the included exe's into the current directory !! :(

    I think it is not possible to delete the files while running..
     
  6. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    try using a batch file
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ya.. i have done that.. but i should not disclose any of my exe files while running the main file.. pls refer to above posts :)
     
  8. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    that is obvious..it willcopy the fles...but i didnt understood that what is current directory..

    and more thing with my idea is that....there is no other chance except copying the two exe files with the main exe file....and if u sont want to disclose them then set the attributes to hidden..provided other pc has setting of not showing hidden files.

    and pls explain me abt the current directory!!
    what i think u r trying to say with that the other two exe files are copied in the same folder where ur main exe files is extracted and u dont know how to extract them to other places through batch file script programming...correct?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Actually wht i m doin is...

    Write a batch file script as

    start .\a.exe ; To run Files in the directory in which the exe file is running
    start .\b.exe


    and i am using quick batch file compiler software which can compile the batch script by including the required exe files i.e. a.exe, b.exe. suppose my compiled exe file is say final.exe

    now.. when i deploy this file to some other folder and run... then.. it will automatically extract a.exe and b.exe into the folder from where final.exe is running. After that.. it is executing both files. After the execution, the files a.exe and b.exe still remain in the directory. That was my problem. I cannot delete those files from batch file script by using

    del a.exe
    del b.exe


    because the files are still running.

    nyhow.. i have succeded in doing this using AutoIt finally.. it has the command which during execution, copies the required files (here a.exe, b.exe) into desired destination folder. The files that are required are included automatically into the exe file while compiling.

    FileInstall("a.exe", "c:\WINDOWS\temp\1.bmp")

    This has partly solved my problem.
     
  10. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    @sridatta...
    so now what is the problem?

    do u need something else?

    or u dont want the script to install these files in some folder.

    so what u want to do now?


    @ all, i dont know y people give such replies...
    even i have done this but now onwards i wont!

    seee this..i read the forum rules today only and even want u utoo read them
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14617

    and even see this in that
    # User reply is totally irrelevant to the post, for example...if user asks I have virus scanning problem in DAP and someone replies saying use flashget...so that’s what is called as useless reply and bad attempt to increase post count ("In General" forum is excluded)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2006
  11. OP
    OP
    sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I have got the required information.
    moderators.. please close the thread.
     
  12. rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    you can create a similar program in C++

    Code:
    #include<windows.h>
    #define PROGRAM1 "notepad.exe"
    #define PROGRAM2 "pbrush.exe"
    
    //Change the definitions to your convinience. Not sure whether just 'notepad.exe' will work or not...
    //Please check it or use complete paths
    
    int main(int argc, char *argv[]) {
       ShellExecute(NULL, "open", PROGRAM1, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
       ShellExecute(NULL, "open", PROGRAM2, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
    }
    
    Hope that works!!! :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page