how to flash graphics card BIOS?

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by mav3r1ck, Apr 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mav3r1ck

    mav3r1ck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi friends,
    i wanted to flash my FX5700le 256 MB AGP8x gfx card's BIOS with FX5700 ultra's BIOS. can it be done? if yes, how? step by step help needed. TIA.

    cha.
     
  2. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    i have also got the same card. And done some volt modding to it. Even some more, rather interesting tweakings.
    But what you are talking is not possible my friend.
    There is nothing to unlock in FX5700Le card.
    And dont try flashing 5700 ultra's bios into your card!
    But if you want to then flashing with Quadro's bios of 1100 would be much better to mod it to extreme.Still there are not any perfect setups like this.But you can atleast try this if you want to.

    Again,this is really dangerous, you can simply end up with nothing but a wasted card.
    Still you want to do this.....?ok?
    try installing Nibitor from softpedia.com or guru3d.com.

    You can scrap two of your registors if you want to, using NvStrap and its antiprotection patches.
    but you have to back up your cards bios first on a different pci card, so that in case of emergencies, you can always revert back to the original settings.
     
  3. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Oh and by the way, converting it to a Quadro will make you loose performance in games..
     
  4. OP
    OP
    mav3r1ck

    mav3r1ck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @mayanksharma,
    if those tweakings help performance why not share it with me my friend? although i have overclocked mine with coolbit. core clock from 250 Mhz(stock) to 305 Mhz and memory clock from 400 Mhz(stock) to 474 Mhz. if u have done something more that i don't know and which will increase the performance plz tell me about it. TIA

    cha.
     
  5. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    Quadro cards are basically manufactured for the professional 3d rendering and for perfect blending.
    the 1100 model is the one which could be used to flash other card's bios to gain overall stability and quality in imaging.

    And by the way, Kalpik,there is no point of converting the whole hardware to Quadro. :lol: :lol: :lol:
    Flashing the bios will only help in making the use of the quadro's card driver and manually.It doesnot change the physical behaviour of your card. Yeah though you have to bring down the frequencies, so that the two could match exemptorarily.

    abe yaar, maverick is only talking about flashing his card, so i just suggested him the best he could flash with. Thats it.
     
  6. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    @maverick,
    Let me tell you mine card's frequencies.
    The core is set to 411Mhz and the Memory is set to 591Mhz!!

    But there is a big disadvantage in doing this. I am getting a very high temperature hilke during games, so to make it more stable, i increased my card's voltage a little bit and provide it cooling by putting copper chips over Ram modules.
    Rather than that, I am using Rivatuner now and its amazing.
    By the way have you tried coolbits 3????????
    yeah!
    And please do try modded drivers for sure.
     
  7. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    @maverick,
    Let me tell you mine card's frequencies.
    The core is set to 411Mhz and the Memory is set to 591Mhz!!

    But there is a big disadvantage in doing this. I am getting a very high temperature hilke during games, so to make it more stable, i increased my card's voltage a little bit and provide it cooling by putting copper chips over Ram modules.
    Rather than that, I am using Rivatuner now and its amazing.
    By the way have you tried coolbits 3????????
    yeah!
    And please do try modded drivers for sure.
     
  8. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    @maverick,
    Let me tell you mine card's frequencies.
    The core is set to 411Mhz and the Memory is set to 591Mhz!!

    But there is a big disadvantage in doing this. I am getting a very high temperature hilke during games, so to make it more stable, i increased my card's voltage a little bit and provide it cooling by putting copper chips over Ram modules.
    Rather than that, I am using Rivatuner now and its amazing.
    By the way have you tried coolbits 3????????
    yeah!
    And please do try modded drivers for sure.
     
  9. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    @maverick,
    Let me tell you mine card's frequencies.
    The core is set to 411Mhz and the Memory is set to 591Mhz!!

    But there is a big disadvantage in doing this. I am getting a very high temperature hike during games, so to make it more stable, i increased my card's voltage a little bit and provide it cooling by putting copper chips over Ram modules.
    Rather than that, I am using Rivatuner now and its amazing.
    By the way have you tried coolbits 3????????
    yeah!
    And please do try modded drivers for sure.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page