How to disable tab drag?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by navjotjsingh, Dec 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. navjotjsingh

    navjotjsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    I have Firefox 2.0

    Now problem is whenever I shift tabs by clicking on a tab instead of shifting the tab gets picked up by mouse and comes in drag mode...this is very irritating...I want to disable dragging of tabs in different positions.

    Also I think it is just a useless feature.
    Any Idea how to get rid of this?
     
  2. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    You must be using a laptop, right? Because I am not sure what you described can happen with the normal mouse. Personally, I do not face any problem. It has never happened that I wanted to select a tab and accidentally dragged it. So maybe you are doing something wrong.

    And it surely isn't a useless feature. It's great! :)

    Sorry I cannot help you with your problem though, because I do not use Firefox. I just wanted to voice my opinion. Maybe someone else and come along and lend you a helping hand. :)
     
  3. niku_19jan

    niku_19jan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    explain ur prob in detail
     
  4. prasad_den

    prasad_den New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The new cherry..!!
    What do you mean by this..?? I'm not able to understand..!!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    navjotjsingh

    navjotjsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    I am using Desktop...

    Problem is that normally one clicks tab to select them in firefox...but when I click them instead of opening that tab and showing that webpage...tab starts moving with the mouse as though I am dragging it.

    Now I want to disable automatic dragging of tabs. ANy idea how to achieve it? Hope I made myself clear.
     
  6. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    "I am using Desktop..." - What does that mean! :?

    I think you might have 'Click Lock' activated. It is a feature in Windows XP that 'locks' your mouse click so that you do not have to keep the button pressed while dragging something. You have to click again to release the object being dragged. Check out whether it is activated or not.
     
  7. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    That means he is using a Desktop PC :D :D

    & not a Laptop. ;)
     
  8. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yeah you might have click lock enabled ^^^^^^^^^ he is right
     
  9. OP
    OP
    navjotjsingh

    navjotjsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Click Lock is disabled...now what next?
     
  10. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Oh, I didn't realise it was a reply to that. Thanks! :)

    @navjotjsingh, well then, it is difficult to imagine how some one can face the problem you described.
     
  11. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Do you have any tab browser extensions installed? It sounds like a feature installed by an extension.
     
  12. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @navjotjsingh
    I don't have the answer with me though.....but you can ask it here

    All Mozilla experts/developer are there....and posting on that section you no need to register yourself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page