1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

How to connect two PC's using Modem?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bizzare_blue, Aug 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bizzare_blue

    bizzare_blue New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow
    I got two PC's with internal modems but no LAN cards and want to connect them. Is there a way to connect the tw oPC's using the modem. I want to know the whole procedure for exchanging files on the two PC's.
     
  2. sohummisra

    sohummisra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I suggest you buy a two-way USB-cable which will be much easier and faster. i'm not sure if it can be done with modems. i knwo you can share a dialup connection if the comps are connected already (by a hub or p2p). sorry.!
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah but ur gonna have to use ur phone lines
    and thats gonna cost ya !!
    get 2 lan cards .. they'll cost .. what ... 300 bucks each ...
    cheaper option
    if ur still adamant
    u can use hyper terminal and dial the other computer ...
    ofcourse it'll use 2 different lines
     
  4. sohummisra

    sohummisra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hahha....i've been meaning to do this....for about 3 years now.
     
  5. aliasghark

    aliasghark who? what?

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is too much trouble trying to connect two PCs with modems. But I have a two-way USB cord, I am not able to connect the PCs still. Both use Win XP. Can anyone give a detailed explanation how to connect the PCs? I also have LAN cards on both PCs. How do i connect using these?
     
  6. nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Is it really possible to connect two PCs with a two-way USB cord for transfer of data?
     
  7. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    CAREFUL! Dont blow up the usb slots of the pc's using 2 way usb cable! U need bridged(crossover) usb cable to do that!
    To connect pc's using modem is fairly simple...using hyperterminal!
     
  8. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    Your Answer

    Hey bizzare_blue dont ask how to connect two computers through modem. The Right Question is HOW CAN I DO HACKING FROM MY DIAL-UP CONNECTION TO OTHER COMPUTER USING DIAL-UP CONNECTION.
     
  9. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    abhinav, you made me curious. What did you have in mind?? Could you elaborate??
     
  10. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    Yes u can.........
     
  11. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    This link explains how to do it without using your phone line
    http://www.jagshouse.com/modem.html
    As you can see, you need to simulate the electrical environment to fake the dial tone. If you can manage to get the electrical stuff working, you might have a bit of luck using HperTerminal to get files across to another system. Mind you...this connection will be SLOW. Just like dial-up.
     
  12. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    Your Answer

    It's Illegal Too Well i give you some sort of idea

    try to connect to a modem by using it's number (There are two numbers
    1 Given by your ISP to connect to internet
    2 The number generated by modem to connect to another ISP on Internet for Information Exchange Find This Number and you can directly connect to the computer through 5050 or any other port of the modem which is open at the time. now you can copy any data from victim computer by consuming his/her bandwidth.

    Dont ask me how to know the number. It's Illegal Try Find it Yourself On Internet you may find it on some Underground Black Sites
     
  13. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @abhinavrakesh
    1. the no. has a name => IP address
    2. Modem dont have open ports...well routers do have!
    3. In this era,u cant achieve anything by just knowing the open ports of a system!

    So i guess the topic for this thread is appropriate and for hacking with dial up thing where u urself dont have the B/W....how can u crack other system unless u r highly skilled?
     
  14. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    Your Answer

    Hey In House Geek, Can You Tell Me How Many Ports Are There In Any Computer If You Know This You Can Talk With Me Otherwise See Yaaa!!!
     
  15. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    And

    And One Other Thing Don't Ever Tell In Front Of AnyOne That You Have Some Open Ports. If Someone is Out There Lisnening You He or She May Screw You Badly
     
  16. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what do you do abhinav? You are a computer student. Where? Which course?

    Well, just curious. You seem to know a LOT!
     
  17. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    M.Tech in (Information Technology & Applied Computer Sciences)

    Currently Working for (GE CountryWide) as Technical Support Executive & Computer Security Department
     
  18. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @abhinavrakesh....dont get angry dude...u cud have made single post in reply! PEACE!
    Neway i dont have open ports but my system does have and i know what it means.......U asked me No. of ports huh? Common! I dont wanna start a fight over here!
    Sure u may be doing MTECH....but in ma college even ma PH.d sir sometimes takes some help from me ( Now dats what i call apni badayi khud karna...huh isnt it ?).

    And 1 tip google about open ports ...see da defination....understand it and then post here if u really got the solution or some question!
     
  19. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Re: Your Answer

    sorry sir i beg to disagree with all this jargon. two numbers .... modem generated numbers ..... er am i missing a step here?
     
  20. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    No More Conversation With The Edited In This Topic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page