How to auto connect to internet?

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by shravan, Oct 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shravan

    shravan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal.
    I got myself an unlimited aDSL ( from Touchtel ) connect. I'd like to know how to make the computer autodial as soon as I log on, without prompting me to connect! I got Windows XP PRO ( Sp 2 ).
     
  2. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    keep ur username and password saved. go to the properties of the connection and under the OPTIONS tab, untick 'prompt for name,etc' and 'prompt for phone no.'

    then, copy a shortcut of the connection into the startup folder of the start menu.

    should work like this.
     
  3. sniper

    sniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U can also use softwares like EZProxy, it will manage and cache ur connection, i use it.
    U can also have a look at the logs and see if anyfishy software is calling home etc. u can ban specific sites like microsoft, cos they the download stuff in background. there u have options to dial and keep a connection alive.
     
  4. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Come on do it as
    go to control pannel>internet option>connection>always dial
    done i think
     
  5. wORm

    wORm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    ishaan, thanks for the tip, works nicely :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    shravan

    shravan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal.
    Thankx a lot man. Now I have 128 KbPS " always on " aDSL connect!!! lol...
     
  7. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    netime dudes...one ques...do touchtel give good service...like dya always get 128kbps speed ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page