1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

how to apply new themes in XP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sohin, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sohin

    sohin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i wanted to know is there any way to apply new themes in XP pro. without using any softwares
     
  2. prankzter

    prankzter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    right click on desktop and click properties.there u can see themes tab.
    there u can see a drop down menu called theme. click the drop down
    menu and clip browse. from there u can specify the theme location where ur themes r.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sohin

    sohin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried it but it is not working, i think any patch is needed
     
  4. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    just google ..... :wink:

    cant say what u may find... :wink:
     
  5. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hehehe! u call that a prob??
     
  6. pankyprk

    pankyprk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    on screeen
    why r u loading ur pC with themes and making it more slow !

    even if u have Itanium 2 Or Opteron processors, and GBs of RAM,

    keep ur theme to basic windows only, works perfect and saves ur RAM for other imp WORK!!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sohin

    sohin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya thts true tht loading themes slows the PC but just wanted to try out the Visual theme of Longhorn
     
  8. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U CUD HAVE SAID "VISUAL THEME"!! U CAN DOWNLOAD TRIAL VERSION OF STYLEXP FROM TGTSOFT.COM OR U NEED TO REPLACE UR UXTHEME.DLL WITH A PATCHER!!! MAIL ME IF U NEED THE PATCHER. IT WORKS WITH SP1 OR WITHOUT SP1!!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sohin

    sohin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey rj2k please send me the uxtheme.dll patcher
    my mail id is shah_sohin@yahoo.com
    Thanxs for it
     
  10. sreevirus

    sreevirus Certified Nutz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The 3rd rock from the sun
  11. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya i sent the patcher as an attachment!
    read the readme.txt b4 doin anythin!
    hope it reaches you! tell me if it doesn't coz yahoo sometimes dosent do it properly!

    p.s. i am not responsible for any damage! it worked on my system though!
     
  12. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Try using stylexp if you are not sure abt patching system files. Much safer imo.
     
  13. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but patching the file is more effective!!
    u can also change ur logon/logoff screens with logon loader or logon studio!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page