How much time did your Vista install take?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by akshayt, Sep 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Post your system config and time.
     
    Third Eye likes this.
  2. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    P4 2.0GHz
    256 MB RDRAM(800MHz)
    850 Mobo
    XFx Geforce 5200 256MB
    30 GB partition for Vista
    Took 50 mints from start (ran the setup from XP) till desktop was usable.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you are using Vista with 256MB RAM
     
  4. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    Athlon643000+7600GT1GB8GBpartforvista

    Took me maybe 30-40 mins not counting driver installation time.
     
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    It takes 30-35 min to install(setup ran from xp thats why it takes huge time).....
     
  6. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nobody counts driver installation time.

    How do you download RC1, where?

    AFAIK the time is dependant greatly on the dvd drive and maybe even media.

    Is there anyway to install from the HDD?
     
  7. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AMD Athlon64 2800+
    512MB Ram (400MHZ).
    Took 'bout 30mins.........build 5384....that is....
    A samsung DVD combo....16x and original DVD from ms......
    __________
    Pre RC1 was open a few days ago........RC1 will be ''officially'' will be available to the public on 4th sept......


    Yes u can.......copy DVD on to u r hdd and just run the setup.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2006
  8. hbk549

    hbk549 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Gaming world
    AMD Athlon64 3200+
    4GB DDR2 Ram (800Mhz)
    1Gb Leadtek PX7950 GX2 Graphics card (1200 MHz)
    200 Gb Harddisk
    DVD,CD writer..
    took me 30-35 minutes to load.......
     
  9. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @hgk549, dude, you have got one hell of a system there.
    But your CPU is holding you back. Why don't you overclock it, else there is no way you can use that much video power.
    I myself have a 1900XTX with AMD 64 3200 @ 2.55 yet I feel that I can't use enough of my card.

    Anyway, how does Vista run on your system?
    Did you try to load it using the HDD only, not DVD RW, HDD should be much faster.
     
  10. rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    took me around an hour.

    1gb ddr2 ram,
    p4 3.06 ghz
     
  11. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    p4 2.8,512 ram,intel 915 motherboard.
    I was nt sitting with a watch in my hand..but took approx 40 min.
     
  12. tech_your_present

    tech_your_present New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    first thing i installed on me new pc....
    e6400 c2d
    1 gb ddr-II 667mhz
    300gb samsung
    7300gs graphics
    ASUS dvd-rw
    gigabayte 945p-s3 mobo
     
  13. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how much time?
     
  14. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    Got no option as RD ram is damn costly .. am hoping to get a new system soon.
    Also it works fine without the Aero Glass.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fine???
    u sure?
    how much time does it take to boot?
     
  16. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    Well it gets to the welcome screen in around 1 minute and gets in a usable position (means after choosing the user) in another 30 secs (with aero disabled) and around 50 secs (with aero enabled).
     
  17. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    well, my vista RC1 download compleated in the morning, & everything is backed up, new partition created. I M going to install it now, will post here, whats the installation speed
     
  18. OP
    OP
    akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    one thing dude, it would be nice if you could try installing by keeping the files on the HDD and not the DVD. We can see if that makes a huge diff or not, as generally HDDs are much faster.

    Who knows, you might be done in 10-15min!
     
  19. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Oh you can run any games @ high settings ! have u tried fear & elder scrolls oblivilon it run smooth on your pc.......
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2006
  20. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pentium IV 3.2 Ghz
    1 GB DDR RAM
    360 GB Seagate IDE Harddisk:)
    XFX 6200 nVIDIA Graphics Card
    Intel 915GAV Board
    Sony DVD-RW

    Total Time for Installation till i was able to use the desktop : 23 Minutes

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page