how can i oc my amd 64?(mobo-msi k8ngm2il)

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by evil_maverick, Jul 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    hello ppl,
    i recently purchased an --msi k8ngm2il(n force 410) motherboard and an amd 64 3200+(venice core) processor..but now i cant overclock the processor from the bios settings,when ever i try to change the fid settings from the bios settings and try to reboot, the settings go back to its default value!so i cant change the settings!! so does that mean that i cant change the fid settings and overclock my processor??please help!!
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How much is ur rig equiped with??
    Are u sure u.....
    Changed and settings in the BIOS and then went back to the BIOS index and selected 'Save Settings and Exit'....

    The problem may be due to an invalid BIOS falsh....so try updating ur BIOS to the latest version.......
     
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if that mobo has onbaord graphics then don't bank much on ocing, also what ram do you have and what are your temps?
     
  4. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well the board has a few drawbacks ... don't mess with it much ...

    Also .. get the latest bios .. according to the guys at the MSI forums ... it solves loads of issues ... and it may even unlock some oc'ing options ...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    the funny thing is i can reduce the frequency to say 1800 mhz..but i cant increase the frequency above the stock 2000 mhz!!!!! does this mean i cant over clock the processor using my mobo(msi k8n gm2il)!!
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well in general MSI K8N xxxx the whole series does not have much overclocking features...
    But the prob may be that overclocking is locked from the BIOS.....Flash the BIOS with the latest updates....
     
  7. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you know one thing. Amd allows you to increase/decrease your multiplier with FX but with other cpus you can only decrease your multiplier.
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    never flash ur BIOS without a batter back-up else ur mobo can render useless
     
  9. OP
    OP
    evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    what do i do???????????
    so cant i oc my processor??????????????????????
    any k8ngm2-il users here?
    plz help me!!!!!!!!!!!111
     
  10. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think that you will be able to overclock it much if at all.

    I would say sell it and get Asus A8N E which sells around 5500+ i think
     
  11. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    naa...if u r going a new mobo...only for overclocking then get a DFI LanParty series mobo....Its a dream to overclock with...
     
  12. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    that mobo overclocks and overclocks well, i dont know hoe u got ur setting reverted... but check the following...

    use a divider in your ram, lower the HTT multi, set the vcore manually and remove the auto setting, and only then u should increase your fsb... and then see how far you go

    and dont worry about the graphic... it's locked it seems so no problem there..

    i think ur ram ot HTT is problem...
     
  13. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you know if it ocs?

    I don't think it is a good ocer.

    Anyway, Asus wins over DFI in the following:
    Better ocing for a noob, DFI is mainly for geeks to oc
    It might give better performance at stock

    DFI
    Higher volatges can be used i think
    More expensive that chepest good ocer of Asus
     
  14. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol.......I thought that only geeks overclock .......:D
     
  15. OP
    OP
    evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    is there any prob with my bios??
    shall i upgrade it?(hv never done it though)
    ??
    any other users of the same mobo facin the same prob????????
     
  16. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NO harm in updating the BIOS.....only keep a backup of the old BIOS...If something goes boom :D..then u can always restore it....and flashing a BIOS is just a matter of seconds.....and I think u can update the BIOS from within windows Xp....via. MSI Live Update.....
     
  17. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    ^^^
    but thats a risky job
    whats his windows hangs in middle??
     
  18. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    asus has windows updating utility.

    anyway a geek ocing and a geek in ocing is different. You know what I mean.
     
  19. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well .. it aint' that buggy either ... the flashing process hardly takes a few seconds .. and there's the least chance that ur pc will produce any problem .. maybe 1 in a few hundred millions ... the old floppy days dare gone ...

    Infact... newer bios'es are often be recovered from a crash
     
  20. OP
    OP
    evil_maverick

    evil_maverick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    today increased the fsb to 240!!
    but the funny thing is when i log into windows and rt clk on my computer->then go to properties it shows the same 2ghz!!
    but i installed cpu-z and it showed 2.4 ghz core speed!!
    but even in the boot up screen it shows 2ghz!!!!
    aft increasibg the fsb the rams frequency has gone up to 240 too,
    as per cpu-z!!
    and can u plz explain what does 'htt' mean?
    actually aft increasing the fsb the htt has gone to 240 too!!!
    plz help and explain!!
    plz!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page