1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Hide IP in Yahoo messenger

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by gsoul2soul, Mar 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gsoul2soul

    gsoul2soul WOW... are you?

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Yes... i'm going insane !!!

    I use... DIALUP... and i need to hide my IP address or atleast Change it when chatting in YAHOO !!! specially !!!

    PLEASE help... what to do ? i tried some softwares... but didn't work for me !!!

    HELP
    Gsoul
     
  2. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    btw where can sumone other c ur ip in yahoo msngr???
     
  3. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    try to use some anonymous proxy........ in yahoo mess. settings -> connection settings .... type the proxy server and u wil be done
     
  4. OP
    OP
    gsoul2soul

    gsoul2soul WOW... are you?

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    so... the Socks 4 or 5 proxy is good right ? okay !!!

    BUT the question is... where to find a Working one :shock:
     
  5. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    also, one observation.........

    if u use a dial-up then u have got a DYnamic Ip Address that is it keeps on changing when u log in and log-off.........there is no need to apply proxy as the ip is dynamic

    also, ther are various proxy checkers online ... just Google it out.........
     
  6. varungupta17

    varungupta17 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    use zonealarm firewall. It will hide ur ip address...
     
  7. puja399

    puja399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ?????
     
  8. Netjunkie

    Netjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hitech City, "Hyderabad"
    Nope, it dosent.
    Perhaps you are confused after seeing those options under the Preferences tab.
    Those settings are applicable only when you connect to ZoneLabs.
     
  9. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    with a dial up connection why the hell u require proxies and all ????
     
  10. puja399

    puja399 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perhaps he wants to do some :D naughty :D stuff with YahooIM!!!!!!!!:D:D
     
  11. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Can be seen if Audio/video conference is on or File tranfer going on
    but not while chating
     
  12. rjvcoder

    rjvcoder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    install ip hider
     
  13. Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    It's WRONG!!!! U can see IP while u r chatting with that person.

    type netstat -a (or -n) on command prompt.
    in Foreign Addresses, u can see IP of that other person.


    & one thing, u are using dial-up then u r having Dynamic IP, but still u can be traced.
    So keep intensive....(;-))
     
  14. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    @gsoul2soul no need to shout with big font size all can read normal fonts well

    d00d i don't think tat netstat -a can revel some IP of person with us we are chatting coz all I can see was tat it was reveling IP of Yahoo msg server not of my any frnd to with i was chatting?

    watever no need to worry if IP gets reveled coz if some1 wants to attack anyone from net then there are different other means to trace IP all we need to hav gud security at our ends
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page