Hibernation problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rohitsahib, Nov 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,

    My OS is winxp Pro. Processor P4 2.4 Ghz, 1 GB 400 Mhz DDR SDRAM, 128 MB geforce 4 graphic card, 2 hard disks (40 & 80 GB )

    I had 512 MB ram than i installed 512 MB more but after that i always got the error ' Low memory api ' whenever i tried using hibernate feature.

    Few days back, i formated my c: than after reisntalling windows xp pro, i could hibernate but not always. Many times, i receive the error ' low memory api '

    What could be the reason? And how to get rid of it?

    thanks guys,

    rohit
     
  2. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    you didn't mentioned the MB type

    if you are using i865 chipset based motherboard, then you better use the
    RAM in dual channel mode.

    do mention the MB type and name
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oops!

    MY motherboard is inter original 865 GBF.

    how u switch to ' dual channel mode ' ?

    thanks!

    rohit
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hmmm
    i dun think its a dual channel problem
    anyways for dual channel u need

    a mobo supporting dual channel memory performance

    2 memory modules of same capacity same build ... exact same i mean

    then u need to install it in the dimm slots with the same color which are usually alternate ...

    and i think dual channel is automatically activated ... or at most in some mobos u have to enable it from bios ..
    and thats it ...

    maybe the problem is ur runnin it in dual channel and u dunno it .. and that the memory modules dont match !!!
    try installin one module ( preferably the new one since thats what seems to cause the trouble ) into another slot and check again

    do let us know .
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rohitsahib

    rohitsahib New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    these r both kingston 512 mb 400 mhz ddr sdram

    dimm slots with same colors? where are the colors, man? ; - )
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    usually mobos with dual channel have 4 dimm slots
    2 will be say ..black in color .. and 2 in blue ..
    to support dual channel ur ram chips must both be in either the black ... or the blue
    i hope u got that
    anyways like i said ... try runnin the ram in a diff slot ... just in case
     
  7. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    Intel MB sp (865 and 875) don't have colored DIMM to help
    in installing RAM in dual channel mode. Other new MB are colored


    Assume these r yrs DIMMs

    1 2 3 4
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |
    | | | |


    if you install your RAMs in

    (1 and 3) or (2 and 4)

    then your RAM will be in dual channel mode.
    see D865 motherboard manual (PDF) for detail
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page