1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Hibernate

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by champ_rock, Apr 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    hi ..

    is there any tweak by which when i press alt+f4 then by default HIBERNATE option is selected?????

    currently i have to press shift and then click on the hibernate button manually......
     
  2. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm not gettting u
     
  3. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    Press Windowd Strt Button.. THn U ...Thn Press H..

    thtz it...
     
  4. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    just press H
    windows the U then H will do
    or ALT+F4 then H will do
     
  5. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    If u have multimedia keyboard, then set any of the extra button with that application. I use this.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    no no.. i want something like this...

    Current scene: i press alt f4..... windows shutdown screen appears. i press shift key .. then hibernate button appears...then i drag my mouse to it and click it.

    WHAT I WANT: i press alt f4 .. shutdown screen appears.. with the hibernate button ALREADY ON IT and I just press ENTER.. (no shift key , no dragging)
     
  7. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    set ur system power button to hibernate. u can set it from power settings in control panel
     
  8. anubhav_har

    anubhav_har New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right Click -> Properties -> Screen Saver -> Power -> Advanced Tab -> and change your option as shown here...

    [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page