Help!!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by antoniobc, Sep 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. antoniobc

    antoniobc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    OK guyz! I'm new to this forum and this is the first time ive posted so plz reply. Here's my dilema. I'm doing computer engineering. Just started. and have the following config. How can I use it to the max with very very low expenditure.

    MY COMP CONFIG.
    Intel 810E Chipset based mboard
    Intel Celeron 1.2Ghz Processor
    128MB SDRam

    Here is my main Q's
    What OS should I load. (that wont hog my resources)?
     
  2. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    windows 98
     
  3. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    ubuntu linux - free
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    win 98 or mandrake 10
     
  5. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Windows 98
     
  6. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    98/me = would do
    2k = usable but bit slow
    xp = no way
     
  7. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Win 98, but u can try win XP also. I used win XP on 128 MB SD RAM for approx. 3 years before I got 512 MB DDR RAM :D
     
  8. SE><IE

    SE><IE Guest

    ...and I ran it on 64MB RAM till I got a 256MB wafer. ps: Am on 1GB currently :D
     
  9. GeeNeeYes

    GeeNeeYes powerd ↻ pramod

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i still run windows xp on 192MB RAM (64MB shared)
    and earlier i had only 128MB (32MB shared) :D

    no problems with windows xp though and its been 4 years
     
  10. OP
    OP
    antoniobc

    antoniobc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    Are you guys talking about SP1 or SP2?? PROF??
     
  11. kirtan

    kirtan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kernel
    i think that u can run win xp using ur config.Intel Dotstation has much less resources and it is able to run the OS very easily.give xp a try.but this is for minimal use only.
     
  12. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I first hand saw the disastrous run of win XP on my friends 128mb laptop & i myself never tried installing win XP on my old 128 megs rig!
    IMHO,it's better 2 run win 98 on 128megs for a smoother experience!
     
  13. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    128 mb is the min req 4 XP Professional.
    U shud probably turn off the memory logging features of xp by using the classic skin, turning off all animations & other visual effects to have a smoother experience
    __________
    oh........and don't even try SP2, it will increase ur boot time like hell
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2006
  14. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Fedora core 5 with XFCE! It will be perfect!
     
  15. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    windows 2000 will also work fine..
     
  16. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol 128 mb??

    Use Windows 95 foir the best performance!:D
     
  17. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Windows 98 runs fine on 128MB RAM.
     
  18. sridatta

    sridatta An Esoteric Geek

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    i used windows XP on 192 MB SDRAM and my frend is still running windows XP on 128 mb ram.. it 'll become hell to use after some days..
    for best performance, go for win 98.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page