1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

help regarding type of ram

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ananth, Aug 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ananth

    ananth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    can a system having a SDRAM be fitted with a DDR?
     
  2. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    no ... as much as i know
     
  3. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    SD & DDR ram can not be fitted in same ram slots . If ur system have slots for both the types ram , then only u can use ddr ram also .But Can Not use sd & ddr ram at the same time.
     
  4. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    from my guess you have a SDRAM mobo
    dude better FILL HER UP cause SD RAM is gonna be DINOSOUR OF 21st CENTURY
    and bud dont worry im wid u
     
  5. rakee

    rakee New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    hey guyz me use 128 ddr266..can i add ddr333 to other slot..
     
  6. It_is_Andrew

    It_is_Andrew New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    no -- u cannot use rams with diff speeds simultaneously I think .
     
  7. techie_it

    techie_it New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rite Here !!!!
    ya..u cannot have rams to different speeds...coz..u dont have synchronization for two rams with different speeds...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page