Help regarding Airtel GPRS (some Changes are there while connecting)

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by kkg_mjh, Oct 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kkg_mjh

    kkg_mjh New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nashik
    Hey friends from today i'm noticing that there is a change when i connect my internet through airel gprs .

    [​IMG]

    upto yesterday when i connected there was no call sign (that is a hanger type sign) when connecting GPRS

    but from today i'm seeing that there is that call connected sign

    is this ok
    and why before it was not displayed if it is ok
    waiting for your kind reply
     
  2. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i get that sign since i started using gprs inet. been almost 2 months.
     
  3. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    depends upon phone model but I think GPRS data call is different from normal call so there should be no "CALL" sign, wht you must see is only square around "G" sign indicating that GPRS is in use.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    kkg_mjh

    kkg_mjh New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nashik
    Ricky ,
    upto yesterday no call sign was there (only g wih sqaure surrounded was there)
    but from today i'm seeing that there is a call sign along with gprs sign (g wih sqaure surrounded)
     
  5. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    May you try to call Customer Care and make sure nothing is wrong.
     
  6. titun

    titun Guest

    Both the Icons ( call icon + G within square ) are perfectly OK while ur NOKIA is connected 2 GPRS. I am using it since 3 months. Don't worry.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    kkg_mjh

    kkg_mjh New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nashik
    those F****** CC blocked CC from 2 months and i remind them 15 times already to unblock they told
    "sorry sir for your problem we will unblock it in 72 hrs"

    still waiting for that 72 Hrs
    __________
    and they also increased GPRS charge by 0.09 paise and still not informed
    now 11.99 previously it was 11.90
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2006
  8. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well, I happened to that image again which you have posted, its seems that its not a call sign, its "Lock" sign . shown being unlocked,
    its usually their if your connection is part of some group, ie. like coperate plan and sometimes vendor allot you such plan even if you are individual jst to give u benefit of it and to get more customers.
    Anyways..
    You should not worry becz its not that "call" sign which you usually see while making normal call!
     
  9. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    no problem it's normal
     
  10. int86

    int86 You'r Born Free

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ranchi
    @kkg_mjh
    Exactly what i am getting today.
    I have never seen this in past six months. But i noticed this thing when i was roaming in west bengal region.
     
  11. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    @int86...
    i am a kolkata circle user and use GPRS on West Bengal circle(roaming), and the sign is normal 4 me...so it's show only when anyone in roaming???!!!!
     
  12. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    never used that while in roaming.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    kkg_mjh

    kkg_mjh New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nashik
    i'm not in roming . i'm in home network
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page