HELP ME PLEASE.......

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Maverick340, Sep 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recenlty upgrade my xp..with the cd cause some of my files were missing
    After that now whenever i try to put my computer on the boot sctreee appears and waits for a long time and restarts again.....this happens about three four time s and it the loads well
    Also my Xp has become realllllllyyyyyyyyyy slow
    i have 128 sd ram and have mcafee and zone alarm on startup!
    Pls help me
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what do u mean UPGRADE ur xp ??
    did u install voer another os or just reinstalled xp over the current on
    anyways i think theres a problem with xp .. which ur restore wont fix .. so ull need to do a clean install
     
  3. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    D you mean you upgraded from Xp home to XP pro ?
     
  4. abhishekkulkarni

    abhishekkulkarni New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Amche Pune
    Dood XP needs at least 256 MB of SDRAM or 128 MB of DDR SDRAM to work properly.That's why your's is really slow.However try disabling all visual effects.That will make it a bit faster.

    But all you can do is to buy new ram.. :wink:
     
  5. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    i got xp wid 128 sdram works fine....n visual fx r not off...
     
  6. Writankar panja

    Writankar panja New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MIDNAPORE(NEAR KOLKATA)WEST BENGAL
    LISTEN IHAVE FORMATTED THE HARD DRIVE 9 TIMES AND INSTALLED XP PRO.SEEMS A PIRATED VERSION OF UR'S.SEE I THINK THE FILE THAT IS CORRUPTED IS DDSMORP.DLL OR DVDPLAY.EXE.NO MATTER
    INSERT THE XP BOOTABLE CD VERSION THAT IS XP PRO SP1 EDITION THATS IT U ARE ON.DONT INSTALL XP HOME EDITION.THEY ARE NOT AT ALL FRIENDLY WITH UR COMPUTER.TRUST ME DONT IS INSTALL XP HOME EDION.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ran sfc and things r better
    even it is loading up ffaster!
    lock dis topic pls
     
  8. walking-techie

    walking-techie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. id10t

    id10t New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    SFC= system file checker.

    Btw, xp does work with 128mb ram, just needs a hell lot of tweaking,

    use hare, free mem/ram xp, and system mechanic.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page