1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

HELP HELP HELP.....RAID HELP

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ramu, Oct 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ramu

    ramu Banned

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hav two samsung 40gb harddisks in raid array-stripping on asus intel 865 motherboard. I/windows think my HDD has developed bad sectors

    i just downloaded spinrite5 and ran it with a bootable disk but it cannot see my hard disk :(.

    1)I want to know that is there any way to make spinrite see my harddisk
    2) or is it possible to disable raid in BIOS and set it to IDE in BIOS and then run spinrite. After running spinrite then can i reenable the raid array without loosing any data

    HELP HELP HELP urgent plz plz
     
  2. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !

    Hmm....

    Well..........

    Ans 1. : well i dont think u can make spinrite see a HDD in a raid volume...well an easy way out wud be to remove the hDD's and connect them to a different machine and then run Spinrite on them.... :wink:

    Ans 2: Well i too hav raid0 but hav never personally tried the thing u hav in mind ...... But if i aint wrong in the Raid BIOS there is a "Rebuild Raid Array" option...(atleast its there in mine) so i think what u hav in mind is quite possible. I wud hav tried it myself but but i cannot afford a data loss of abt 160GB... :wink:

    Maybe somebody else has done it...
    wait till others reply... :wink:
     
  3. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You are using an old version of spinrite. The latest spinrite, spinrite 6 is filesystem independent- it even works with Raid.
     
  4. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Dexter's right download latest Spinrite and then try.
     
  5. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    Woah.. ur right Dexy....i just checked it with Spinrite6... :wink:
     
  6. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    which raid controller do you use i too am interested in setting u[ a sata rain on my asus 865 mobo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page