Help clearing various doubts!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by REY619, Oct 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    1. I have two PCs one having two chips of 128MB SDRAM@133mhz and another one having one chip of 256 MB DDR RAM@133MHZ. Now can i install that 256 MB DDR RAM with those two SDRAMs, as their frequency is same??

    2. Is there any way to assign the graphics card some system memory? If yes, how?

    Thanx!
     
  2. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    1. Dunno, but I think yes!
    2. U mean onboard graphics right? That can be done from BIOS!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    So u can assign onboard graphics some system memory from BIOS. But can we do the same to a graphics card (not onboard)??
    Sorry if i sound dumb!
     
  4. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Rey619, To assign the Graphics card some System memory. Go to BIOS. In BIOS
    choose Advanced Chipset Features press Enter. Here make these following changes:

    Video BIOS Cacheable -> Enabled
    AGP Aperture Size(MB) -> 128

    On-chip Video Window Size -> 128MB
    on-chip Frame Buffer Size -> 8MB


    Save the Settings (press F10 or whatever as per your BIOS manufacturer)
    This should drastically improve the Graphics performance of your PC definitely.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  5. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    Hey jGuru does this work on onboard graphics only or external cards also?
    thanx!
     
  6. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    If u have got a external graphics then no chance. If internal then use the Jguru one
     
  7. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    I have an external card DAMN!! :( seems like no hope for playing games, except to upgrade the motherboard...
    Hey ppl i havnt yet got a clear reply of this question...!!
    Thanx!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  8. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Yea for external, u wont be able to! As for above their frequencies match, but their DRAM types dont. I Never tried connecting diff DRAM types and never heard of it.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    Hmm well i will try anyway..... OR anyone else wanna express their views on the above question, please go on.....
     
  10. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    You cannot use DDR with SDRAM .. You can use either of them but not both.
     
  11. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    DDR RAM dont run at 133MHz

    what are the platform of both PC (MOTHER BOARD, PROCESSOR)
    CLARIFY
     
  12. OP
    OP
    REY619

    REY619 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Winterfell
    The one is intel Celeron 2.4Ghz with 256MB DDR RAM@133mhz and the other is P4 1.6 Ghz with 256 MB SD RAM@133MHz, both are i845 based......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page