1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

HDD to HDC = problems for linux ???

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by klinux, Nov 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for troubleshooting a prob with my primary ide controllers i had to switch my hard drive from secondary slave to seconday master . i tried to go into linux the usual loadlin way and it gave the error . i realised the hdd entry had to be changed to hdb for all my linux OSes .

    Now , i would like to know if booting into linux , having changed my harddisk to hdc , create any problems within my linux and would it screw things up . or cause problems with partitions system files . i thought it would have same effect of just copying WINDOWS directory in 98 from c: to d: and booting from d: via msdos.sys . that screwed things up . i am still not familiar with linux system file structure and stuff . i havent tried booting into linux just yet . want to make sure it is safe .

    another thing , i had spent long time configuring xwindows for my 17'
    sync master and recently had to change to old 14' , would i have to reconfigure xwindows again ????? or is there some way like in win2k where both the configs are stored and each time i use a diff monitor , the monitors settings come up

    my config

    PM-dvd
    PS-cd
    SM-harddrive
    SS- none
     
  2. nixcraft

    nixcraft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BIOS
    You need to pass root=/dev/hdcX correctly at lilo/boot prompt
     
  3. OP
    OP
    klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thnkx . i dont use lilo , i load all linux from loadlin from win98 dos prompt . so if i just change the lin.bat which is like this

    smartdrv /c
    path=c:\kar\fed
    loadlin vmlinuz root=/dev/hdd11 ro

    to

    smartdrv /c
    path=c:\kar\fed
    loadlin vmlinuz root=/dev/hdc11 ro

    that wont cause trouble within linux itself right ???
     
  4. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    if X-window system does not load after changing the monitor,
    at shell type this:
    # setup

    (without the hash sign)
    ...and when the Text Mode Setup Utility loads up,
    go to the last option: X Configuration
    and configure your x-window system to work again. It will re-detect the monitor and display settings.
     
  5. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    If you want that kind of setup, that you can install the newer X.org based xserver... it has dynamic graphics subsystem detection... Fedora and newer distros now a days include X.org x-server only... this x-server picks up monitor info dynamically and automatically applies new settings ... no matter what monitor you use...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page