HDD to HDC = problems for linux ???

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by klinux, Nov 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for troubleshooting a prob with my primary ide controllers i had to switch my hard drive from secondary slave to seconday master . i tried to go into linux the usual loadlin way and it gave the error . i realised the hdd entry had to be changed to hdb for all my linux OSes .

    Now , i would like to know if booting into linux , having changed my harddisk to hdc , create any problems within my linux and would it screw things up . or cause problems with partitions system files . i thought it would have same effect of just copying WINDOWS directory in 98 from c: to d: and booting from d: via msdos.sys . that screwed things up . i am still not familiar with linux system file structure and stuff . i havent tried booting into linux just yet . want to make sure it is safe .

    another thing , i had spent long time configuring xwindows for my 17'
    sync master and recently had to change to old 14' , would i have to reconfigure xwindows again ????? or is there some way like in win2k where both the configs are stored and each time i use a diff monitor , the monitors settings come up

    my config

    PM-dvd
    PS-cd
    SM-harddrive
    SS- none
     
  2. nixcraft

    nixcraft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BIOS
    You need to pass root=/dev/hdcX correctly at lilo/boot prompt
     
  3. OP
    OP
    klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thnkx . i dont use lilo , i load all linux from loadlin from win98 dos prompt . so if i just change the lin.bat which is like this

    smartdrv /c
    path=c:\kar\fed
    loadlin vmlinuz root=/dev/hdd11 ro

    to

    smartdrv /c
    path=c:\kar\fed
    loadlin vmlinuz root=/dev/hdc11 ro

    that wont cause trouble within linux itself right ???
     
  4. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    if X-window system does not load after changing the monitor,
    at shell type this:
    # setup

    (without the hash sign)
    ...and when the Text Mode Setup Utility loads up,
    go to the last option: X Configuration
    and configure your x-window system to work again. It will re-detect the monitor and display settings.
     
  5. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    If you want that kind of setup, that you can install the newer X.org based xserver... it has dynamic graphics subsystem detection... Fedora and newer distros now a days include X.org x-server only... this x-server picks up monitor info dynamically and automatically applies new settings ... no matter what monitor you use...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page