HDD Storage Capacity supported bu Intel Board

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by techtronic, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the highest single HDD capacity supported by INTEL 915 GAV Desktop Board.Currently i own a
    80 GB IDE + 40 GB IDE + 80 GB SATA 1

    Am planning to buy a 160 GB IDE/120 GB IDE.
    My OS is Windows XP SP 2.

    Will the board support ?
     
  2. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    it will support 160 and even 200 and 250 gb, dunno the maximum size.
     
  3. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    144 Petabytes (1 Petabyte = 1,000,000 gigabytes)

    The maximum XP SP2 will support is 2.2 Terabytes (1 Terabyte = 1000 GB)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2006
  4. OP
    OP
    techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any website that supports your claims ?
     
  5. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    The max. I have tested successfully is 400 GB with XP SP2 on INTEL 915 GAV Desktop Board.How much do u wanna use??
     
  6. magnet

    magnet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dun worry i know ppl running 1tb on your setup....so neednot worry......
     
  7. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Tried some 400 GB drives and works fine ..
     
  8. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
  9. OP
    OP
    techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just want to connect the 160 GB IDE HDD as primary master and the 80 GB IDE HDD as primary slave
     
  10. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    go ahead , there will not be any problems
     
  11. magnet

    magnet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude go ahead..........problem arises only with the bit system.........if u have 64 bit os..u neednot worry u go far as 2000tb i guess......but 32 bit has some restritcions ard in couple tbs only and since u way below that neednot worry.........i better suggest go 4 250gb disc...not much difference btw 160 and 250 one........instead ull b mor relaxed with spaces.....
     
  12. OP
    OP
    techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot buddy:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page