1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

HDD install...

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by imported_tarang, Feb 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. imported_tarang

    imported_tarang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Hi geeks....

    i Just bought 160 Gb WD HDD.
    my PC config: AMD Duron 1.0 Ghz.
    512 Mb Ram, DVD DL writer, Windows XP pro. (no SP)
    20 Gb WD HDD currently installed.
    now i want to know how to install my new HDD. that is i want to make my new HDD the main one and the current HDD as the extra.
    when i go through setup hard drive. it says that only 137 GB can be used.
    can any one give me step by step installtion guide please........?
    thanx
     
  2. munim2020

    munim2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    check the small pin jumper behind your new harddisk.
    some hard disk have a jumper setting here to limit your data storage.
     
  3. Eazy

    Eazy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Install SP2 and XP will recognise the full HDD space.

    Slipstream SP2 onto the XP install CD and you will have no problems getting full HDD space available on installation.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    imported_tarang

    imported_tarang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    i installed SP1 and SP2 both but still i m loosing 10 Gb of space.
    i kept my old HDD as the main one and the new one as a storage HDD.
    but by mistake i connected new one with master and old one with slave.
    everything is working fine till now. no problem except the space one.
     
  5. mangemayur

    mangemayur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    U mean after partitioning / using the 160GB HDD. its gettign detected as 151 or 150 GB ??? then its normal

    i have 120GB but if i calculate the total space i m getting is only 111 GB
    this is because the computers calculate 1kB = 1024B , 1MB = 1024KB and 1G = 1024MB... but manufacuturer calculate 1KB = 1000B, 1MB = 1000KB and 1G = 1000GB...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    imported_tarang

    imported_tarang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    so that mesan computer should calculate more space. we sholud get more than what is written.
    but u r right. thanx for ur help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page