HDD and OS Question

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by shwetanshu, Feb 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    I have a compaq comp with original windows which was pre-installed. Now if i make an image of my HDD which came with computer which has OS installed on it and then buy a new HDD and copy that image to new hdd and then make the new HDD primary, then boot with it... will it boot?? i mean after fixmbr (if that helps).

    Will there be any problem later on??

    Here's my comp config:
     
  2. ::cyborg::

    ::cyborg:: Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NEW DELHI
    well i have heard abot linux image being booted but not abt window i think u cant boot from that image
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    i mean i will copy all the files as it is and then try to boot like we burn an iso image on a DVD/CD
     
  4. thadhanihemant

    thadhanihemant New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make the image of ur os partition through
    norton ghost then
    extract the image to the primary partition of the new hdd
    this will definately work...........
     
  5. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have tried this with Acronis TrueImage "n" number of times. Works without any problems.
     
  6. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Ok am bumping into this thread coz I have a doubt, does this thing work even if there is any change in the HDD capacity ?? Just wanted to know.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    exactly i m planning to get a bigger HDD
     
  8. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Bigger..smaller...same capacity. Doesn't matter! The destination should just have enough capacity to accommodate the image when unpacked.
     
  9. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Oooooooooo thanks eddie dint know that anyways thanks again man.
     
  10. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u could also try Acronis Migrate Easy.It's specifically meant for that purpose.
     
  11. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Migrate Easy has been abandoned by Acronis in favour of TrueImage. Last I checked it was not being developed anymore and all its functionality was ported to TrueImage.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page