Harry potter

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by hariharan, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hariharan

    hariharan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    what is meant by the error 'out of frequency ' for the game Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Askaban which i am getting after installing the game and i can hear the sound playing but i am not able to see the video. I use a 15" inch monitor
     
  2. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Your monitor (or mebbe display card) is not able to support the resolution at which the game is running thats why this err is appearing I get the same err to
     
  3. OP
    OP
    hariharan

    hariharan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    i tried changing the resolutions too but no use
     
  4. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    I'm not sure about this, but since it is "Out of frequency",
    it could be your Refresh rate problem.

    Try going to your display device driver's properties and change settings for Refresh Rate.
    It is in Hertz and has values such as 75hz, 100hz, etc.

    Do let me know what happens! :roll:
     
  5. thadhanihemant

    thadhanihemant New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its a refresh rate problem , and the max supported refresh rate in a 15 inch moniter is 75 hz as far as i know
    set the refresh to a value lower than 75 hz
    then try to run the game
    do let us know what happens
     
  6. Techie_Geek

    Techie_Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Before a PC of course!!!
    It's a refresh rate prb, set it to a lower value at the current resolution or u can change the game to run at the same refresh rate with lower res maybe 800X600 or even 640X480.

    Try it, furthermore give a brief detail f ur system, to help us help u more
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page