Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Game Problems

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by chandra9shekar, Nov 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chandra9shekar

    chandra9shekar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    I have a P4 2.4 GHz with HT PC with 256MB Ram running windows XP Home and Intel 82865G Graphics controller card. Harry potter 2 Game played very well on my PC without any Problems. Recently I installed Harry Potter and Prisoner...... game.
    But while installing setup showed that my PC does not meet the requirement and game will be played in Software Rendering Mode. I agreed and installed the game. But after playing the game I saw that the software rendering is not at all good. It looks like I am playing an old game (Like DOOM 1). Even the resolution is 512*384 not 640*480. And I cannot change the resolution in the game at all. I set every video setting in the game to maximum, but things remain the same. I found in one cyber center the game is installed and the game played very well even through CPU is slow P3 1.7 GHz, running windows 98. But it has NVIDIA 32MB graphics card. In my computer the utility that shows system info comes with the game showed every requirement is O.K, Except that I have 248MB Ram, but required is 256MB Ram. Since my computer uses 8MB as video memory I have only 248MB Ram. Can anybody tell me how to change the rendering mode to Direct3D. I can play very well Need for Speed HP, UG Games at a resolution of 800*600 and even higher. I think I have to increase the RAM just to play this Game. Does anybody have any better IDEAS? Since this game has much better graphics than in Harry Potter and chamber of secrets Game I wanted to Play in Direct3D.

     
  2. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Harry Potter requires Hardware Transform and Lighting (HwTnL) which you don't have on your PC....
    So there is only one solution that you upgrade your graphics card...
    Coz according to me you have an inbuild card....
     
  3. Krazy_About_Technology

    Krazy_About_Technology New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune - India
    Reply about Harry Potter and Prisoners of Azkaban

    Hey Dude,

    Mr nikhil is wrong, i have just the same confiuration as yours, ie. Intel D865GBF motherboard with 256 MB DDr 400 RAM with a 2.4 GHz HT processor and Harry Potter runs without any problem on my PC. although the performance is a bit sluggish, but its running in D3D as well as OpenGL mode without any problem. Also i didn't encountered any error even at the first time i started the game.

    This game doesn't 'requires' HWTnL but if you have it, its best. The game is based on the Unreal Tournament 2003 engine and therefore will run on your system. First of all, the problem could be with your windows installation, if its too old. Install windows fresh and download the latest drivers from intel's wesite (www.support.intel.com/support/go/downloads). Also download the P21 BIOS update ( please use the installshield installer based format only, the other two are very hard to use). This update includes a Video BIOS update too. Please be carefull while updating and do not interrupt the process, else your motherboard ould get damaged. After that go to the installation folder of HPotter and go to the system folder. Edit the file HPPOA.ini and change only sections provided here. :

    [Engine.Engine]
    RenderDevice=D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice
    ;RenderDevice=Engine.NullRenderDevice
    ;RenderDevice=OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice
    ;RenderDevice=PixoDrv.PixoRenderDevice
    AudioDevice=ALAudio.ALAudioSubsystem
    ;AudioDevice=XboxAudio.XboxAudioSubsystem
    NetworkDevice=IpDrv.TcpNetDriver
    DemoRecordingDevice=Engine.DemoRecDriver
    Console=KWGame.KWConsole
    DefaultPlayerMenu=KWGame.KWDebugRootWindow
    Language=int
    GameEngine=Engine.GameEngine
    EditorEngine=Editor.EditorEngine
    GUIController=HGame.HPGUIController
    DefaultGame=HGame.HGame
    DefaultServerGame=HGame.HGAme
    ViewportManager=WinDrv.WindowsClient
    ;ViewportManager=XboxDrv.XboxClient
    ;ViewportManager=SDLDrv.SDLClient
    Render=Render.Render
    Input=Engine.Input
    Canvas=Engine.Canvas
    WorldInfo=HGame.HPWorldInfo
    LevelLoadingPlayerControllerClass=hgame.HarryController
    LevelLoadingHUDClass=hgame.hphud


    [WinDrv.WindowsClient]
    WindowedViewportX=640
    WindowedViewportY=480
    FullscreenViewportX=640
    FullscreenViewportY=480
    MenuViewportX=640
    MenuViewportY=480
    Brightness=0.560000
    ;Brightness=0.800000
    Contrast=0.540000
    ;Contrast=0.700000
    Gamma=1.320000
    ;Gamma=0.800000
    UseJoystick=False
    CaptureMouse=True
    StartupFullscreen=True
    ScreenFlashes=True
    NoLighting=False
    MinDesiredFrameRate=20.000000
    MinReinstateDetailFrameRate=0.000000
    Decals=False
    Coronas=True
    DecoLayers=True
    Projectors=False
    SimpleShadows=False
    NoDynamicLights=False
    ReportDynamicUploads=False
    TextureDetailInterface=Normal
    TextureDetailTerrain=Normal
    TextureDetailWeaponSkin=Normal
    TextureDetailPlayerSkin=Normal
    TextureDetailWorld=Normal
    TextureDetailRenderMap=Normal
    TextureDetailLightmap=Normal
    NoFractalAnim=False
    ScaleHUDX=0.0
    MinHWVidMem=4
    ActionIfSWOnly=warn
    MouseYMultiplier=0.000000
    MouseXMultiplier=0.000000
    NoShadows=True


    [ALAudio.ALAudioSubsystem]
    UseEAX=True
    Use3DSound=True
    UseDefaultDriver=true
    CompatibilityMode=False
    UsePrecache=True
    ReverseStereo=True
    Channels=32
    MaxEAXVersion=3
    MusicVolume=0.390000
    AmbientVolume=1.000000
    SoundVolume=1.000000
    DopplerFactor=1.000000
    Rolloff=1.000000
    TimeBetweenHWUpdates=15.000000
    DisablePitch=False
    LowQualitySound=False


    [D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]
    DetailTextures=True
    HighDetailActors=true
    SuperHighDetailActors=False
    UsePrecaching=True
    UseTrilinear=False
    AdapterNumber=-1
    ReduceMouseLag=True
    UseTripleBuffering=False
    UseHardwareTL=False
    UseHardwareVS=False
    UseCubemaps=True
    DesiredRefreshRate=75
    UseCompressedLightmaps=True
    UseStencil=True
    Use16bit=False
    Use16bitTextures=False
    MaxPixelShaderVersion=255
    UseVSync=False
    LevelOfAnisotropy=0
    DetailTexMipBias=0.800000
    DefaultTexMipBias=-0.500000
    UseNPatches=False
    TesselationFactor=1.000000
    CheckForOverflow=True
    MaxResWidth=640
    MaxResHeight=480
    VendorId=32902
    DeviceId=9586
    OverrideDesktopRefreshRate=False
    AvoidHitches=True
    DecompressTextures=False
    UseXBoxFSAA=False
    TerrainLOD=0
    SkyboxHack=False
    LowQualityTerrain=False
    Use24BitZBuffer=true
    FogEnabled=True


    Find and change these sections according to given here. Your problem will be solved. In the end, do check the intel site for driver and BIOS updates once a month. You will never face such problem then.

    Have a good day!
     
  4. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    - have u tried dxdiag tests in ???
    - under dxdiag / display , see if u have all 3 buttons in black ( enabled )
    - as said by krazy guy , it doesnt need a high end card . i run it on a via km400 which is essentially a dx 7 graphics adapter
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page