Hard disk busy even after shutdown

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by elumalai, Oct 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elumalai

    elumalai New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vellore, Tamilnadu
    hai friends,

    I have a system with Celeron 850, 128 MB RAM, Mercury motherboard and windows XP Pro.
    My cabinet is AT cabinet (manual switch off).


    The problem is whenever I shut down, the message "You can safely turnoff" comes and monitor goes off. But the hard disk busy light is glowing.

    How to overcome this problem. Plsss help.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    elumalai

    elumalai New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vellore, Tamilnadu
    Oops this should have been posted in hardware discussion

    Sorry sorry

    moderators pls move it.

    thanking u
     
  3. ganesh8

    ganesh8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Win XP is saving settings. Since you have a AT board, you should wait for the hard disk activity to get over before pressing the Power off switch
     
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Win XP wil NOt be saving settings after it shows the "its safe to turn ur pc off thing"

    Its prolly the led, do u notice it runnin all the time?
    Like when u leave ur pc idle?

    Btw what File System are u using, hope its ntfs, handles powercuts better :)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    elumalai

    elumalai New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vellore, Tamilnadu
    haai ice

    four partitions c: FAT windows me
    D: ntfs xp

    This problem occurs after I connected the CD writer bought from Digit.

    There are two slots on the motherboard,

    for one, I connected the two cd drives.
    the next, for hard disk.

    And yes, no scan disk runs when I again switch on, but when I manually scan, it has developed 65 KB of bad sectors

    Somebody pls help
     
  6. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    And yes, no scan disk runs when I again switch on, but when I manually scan, it has developed 65 KB of bad sectors.

    On the FAT32 partition i presume? try Disconnecting the writer. Oh btw, does the led run always, like when ur in windows and not doing anything.

    Oh and the shutdown in ME is normal./fine?
     
  7. wORm

    wORm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    If your LED doesn't blink and just stays lit all the time, then the connector on the motherboard is connected backwards.
     
  8. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    seems that U need to upgrade your powr supply & to a ATX motherboard
     
  9. swatkat

    swatkat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    I have Win98 in C: and WinXP in E:.Similar problem exists in Win98 while shutting down (LED stays ON) but XP is working fine.What may be the problem?
    I have 20GB HDD,Mercury KOB810 DSMT mobo,192 MB SDRam,P3 856 MHz,1 CD Reader and one Combo Drive.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    elumalai

    elumalai New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vellore, Tamilnadu
    hai

    The LED is not glowing, when the system is idle. And works normally.

    The problem occurs only after shutdown. I think Mercury motherboard only contains such a problem.

    Pls help somebody, it has already developed 65 KB of bad sectors.

    Should I change the cabinet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page