half life 2 prob urgent

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by go_gamez, Apr 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. go_gamez

    go_gamez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    i bought a original copy of half life 2 , the game was working fine till in the 2nd chapter or somewhere i came into a big container kinda thing in which there was a person and an alien(something like that) and then i got stuck their..so ireffered to a walkthrough and came to know that the man was supposed to talk abd help me out !!!but in the game the man has no movememnts (even if i shoot at him nothin happens)) so i uninstalled the game .. after some time i again installed it and when i reached the place agan the man helped out ...

    later again in 3 or 4th chapter i came to a place where there was a man on a small scafolding thing(a little high place ).. there to the man now does not say anything or help me !!! am i stuck ?? and if yes why soo
    plzz if any one has completed the game tell me!!!
     
  2. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    LOL.I think you are referring to the AI Diabled error bug which is apprantely in the Pirated version.By this the AI won't budge and stand still on the same place.NO help on this issue buddy as it would mount to encouraging Piracy.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    go_gamez

    go_gamez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    no i dont have a pirated copy its original man!!
    how is it possible then ??
     
  4. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    Hey there is special thread running on for HL2 queries..go there and post there...as mods r on leave(hope so :wink: ) try to keep the thread clean. thanks
     
  5. maheswar2006

    maheswar2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth Mumbai, where else?
    Bring up the console and type "ai_disable" or "ai_debug_actbusy 1". This should help u if u r lucky. I had the same prob and its sooo frustating...


    BTW,i am presuming u have a legal copy. :!:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page